2024/25 AFC club competitions (AFC Champions League Elite, AFC Champions League Two, AFC Challenge League)

Anything football. NO POLITICS please.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

2024/25 AFC club competitions (AFC Champions League Elite, AFC Champions League Two, AFC Challenge League)

Post by amenina »

https://www.the-afc.com/en/about_afc/af ... tball.html

New AFC club competition brands inspired by richness of Asian football

THU, 16 MAY, 2024

Bangkok: A significant milestone was marked on Thursday by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) with the unveiling of the new look for its revamped club competitions, which will commence from the 2024/25 season.

Taking place at a prestigious ceremony following the conclusion of the 34th AFC Congress 2024 in Bangkok, Thailand, a suite of dynamic brands was presented for each of the four new competitions: the AFC Champions League Elite™ (ACL Elite), AFC Women’s Champions League™ (AWCL), AFC Champions League Two™ (ACL Two) and AFC Challenge LeagueTM (ACGL).

The competition reforms will usher in a new era for Asian club football and the accompanying new club competition brands are a powerful visual reflection of their prestige.

Representing a fusion of cultures, traditions and footballing prowess from across the vast expanse of the Continent, the logos/brands celebrate the richness of Asian football and aim to inspire excellence and unity among players, fans and all other stakeholders.

Each of the four competition logos are a full colour, graphic realisation of their respective trophy forms and contain a synergy of their corresponding colours, which form a rich and ultra-premium palette that befit their elite status.

Each competition brand has been meticulously crafted and developed to illustrate the uniqueness of the individual competitions while also embodying the collective spirit of the new era of club football they represent. The diversity of the accompanying colours and graphic elements of each brand also invites innovation through brand new applications that will elevate the visual experience for fans across the Continent.

Born from the unlimited possibilities of Asian football, the AFC’s new brand identities help prime its tournaments to be best-in-class on the global stage now and in the future.

The AFC President, Shaikh Salman bin Ebrahim Al Khalifa, said: “Our commitment to further strengthen the Asian club competition football landscape was demonstrated with the establishment of the new competitions and today’s reveal of their visual identities signifies another huge step towards the dawn of a new era.

“The tapestry of Asian football is rich and unique, backed by the millions of passionate fans, and brimming with endless possibilities and unlimited potential – which have been captured in the new brands that will breathe fresh life into the competitions.

“These landmark revamps reinforce the AFC's ambitions, through its Vision and Mission, to stage world-class competitions for its Member Associations, and we look forward to the thrilling action and exciting talent that will be on show next season.”

Announced in December 2022 and with the names confirmed in August 2023, the brand new quartet of Asian club competitions will also see the AFC allocate its biggest ever investment in history with clubs from the Participating Member Associations poised to benefit from increases in prize money and travel contributions.

The ACL Elite will feature the Continent’s top 24 qualifying clubs, while the AWCL is set to comprise 12 teams. Meanwhile, the ACL Two will comprise 32 teams, with 20 sides slated to compete in the ACGL.

YouTube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nHyISvFpPGY

Image
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

Here is the calendar of the 2024/25 season.

Theoretically it will start with the Preliminary Stage 1 on 30-31 July. Realistically, only two stages of the three will be needed, so the new season should start with AFC Champions League Elite Preliminary Stage 2 on 6 August.

Image
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

Default slot allocation for the 2024/25 season is based on the AFC Club Competitions Ranking 2022

https://assets.the-afc.com/Ranking/2022 ... pdated.pdf

Image

https://assets.the-afc.com/ACLE_2024-25 ... 062024.pdf

West

Image

East

Image

The final slot allocation will be based on number of licensed clubs of each association, and slot reallocation based on Entry Regulations: https://assets.the-afc.com/downloads/mi ... y_2024.pdf
Last edited by amenina on Wed Jun 19, 2024 07:33, edited 1 time in total.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

List of Licensed Clubs - AFC Club Competitions 2024/25: https://assets.the-afc.com/downloads/cl ... 024-25.pdf

The following associations do not have a licensed club, and so will not participate in 2024/25 AFC club competitions.

West: Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Yemen
East: DPR Korea, Macau, Brunei Darussalam, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Timor-Leste
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

AFC Champions League Elite

List of participating teams (expected)

https://x.com/FootyRankings/status/1801594610529239491


West

League stage (11 teams)
Saudi Arabia (3 teams): Al Hilal (league champions and cup winners), Al Nassr (league runners-up), Al Ahli (league 3rd place)
Qatar (2 teams): Al Sadd (league champions and cup winners), Al Rayyan (league runners-up)
IR Iran (2 teams): Persepolis (league champions), Esteghlal (league runners-up)
UAE (2 teams): Al Ain (AFC Champions League title holders), Al Wasl (league champions and cup winners)
Uzbekistan (1 team): Pakhtakor (league champions)
Iraq (1 team): TBD (league champions)

Since Al Ain receive an additional league stage slot as AFC Champions league title holders, only one remaining slot is available through the play-offs. As there are three participating teams in the play-offs, they will compete in two rounds of single-leg ties for the final league stage slot, with the team from the highest-ranked association receiving a bye to the final play-off round.

Preliminary stage 2 (6 Aug)
PS2 : TBD (IR Iran, cup winners) vs Shabab Al Ahli (United Arab Emirates, league runners-up)

Preliminary stage 3 (13 Aug)
Al Gharafa (Qatar, league 3rd place) vs Winner PS2


East

League stage (11 teams)
Japan (3 teams): Vissel Kobe (league champions), Kawasaki Frontale (cup winners), Yokohama F. Marinos (league runners-up)
Korea Republic (3 teams): Ulsan Hyundai (league champions), Pohang Steelers (cup winners and league runners-up), Gwangju (league 3rd place)
China PR (2 teams): Shanghai Port (league champions), Shanghai Shenhua (cup winners)
Thailand (1 team): Buriram United (league champions)
Australia (1 team): Central Coast Mariners (league regular season champions and AFC Cup title holders)
Malaysia (1 team): Johor Darul Ta'zim (league champions and cup winners)

Originally two remaining slots are available through the play-offs, but since AFC Cup title holders Central Coast Mariners already qualified for the league stage through their domestic performance, only three participating teams remain in the play-offs. Therefore, the team from the highest-ranked association (Gwangju of Korea Republic) do not need to compete in the play-offs and now directly enter the league stage, and only two participating teams remain in the play-offs to compete in a single-leg tie for the final league stage slot.

Preliminary stage 3 (13 Aug)
Shandong Taishan (China PR, league runners-up) vs Bangkok United (Thailand, league runners-up and cup finalists, opponents Kanchanaburi cannot get a license)
Last edited by amenina on Fri Jun 14, 2024 21:55, edited 1 time in total.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

AFC Champions League Two

List of participating teams (expected)

https://x.com/FootyRankings/status/1801596984186302759


West

Group stage (14 teams)
Saudi Arabia (1 team): Al Taawoun (league 4th place)
Qatar (1 team): Al Wakrah (league 4th place)
IR Iran (1 team): Sepahan (league 3rd place, if they do not win cup) or Tractor (league 4th place, if Sepahan win cup)
United Arab Emirates (1 team): Sharjah (league 4th place, since 3rd place Al Ain qualified for AFC Champions League Elite as title holders)
Uzbekistan (1 team): Nasaf (cup winners)
Iraq (1 team): TBD (cup winners, or league runners-up if league champions also win cup)
Jordan (2 teams): Al Hussein (league champions), Al Faisaly (league runners-up, if any team except Al Wehdat win cup) or Al Wehdat (league 3rd place, if they win cup since they are the only other team with license)
Tajikistan (2 teams): Istiklol (league champions and cup winners), Ravshan (league runners-up)
India (2 teams): Mohun Bagan (league regular season champions)
Bahrain (2 teams): Al Khalidiyah (league champions)
2 losers of ACLE preliminary

Originally there are six participating teams in the play-offs, but since there is no AFC Challenge League title holders this season, there is a vacant slot in the group stage. Therefore, the two teams from the highest-ranked associations (cup winners of Jordan, Ravshan of Tajikistan) do not need to compete in the play-offs and now directly enter the group stage, and only four participating teams remain in the play-offs to compete in two single-leg ties for the final two group stage slots.

Preliminary stage 3 (14 August)
East Bengal (India, cup winners) vs Altyn Asyr (Turkmenistan, league runners-up, since league champions Akradag cannot get a ACL license)
Al Ahli (Bahrain, cup winners) vs Al Kuwait (Kuwait, league champions)


East

Group stage (16 teams)
Japan (1 team): Sanfrecce Hiroshima (league 3rd place)
Korea Republic (1 team): Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (league 4th place)
China PR (1 team): Zhejiang (league 3rd place)
Thailand (1 team): Port (league 3rd place)
Australia (1 team): Sydney FC (cup winners)
Malaysia (1 team): Selangor (league runners-up)
Vietnam (2 teams): TBD (league champions), TBD (cup winners, or league runners-up if league champions also win cup)
Hong Kong, China (2 teams): Lee Man (league champions), Eastern (cup winners)
Philippines (2 teams): TBD (league champions, or league runners-up if Kaya also win league), Kaya (cup winners)
Singapore (2 teams): Lion City Sailors (league runners-up and cup winners, since league champions Albirex Niigata (S) are ineligible), Tampines Rovers (league 3rd place)
Indonesia (1 team): Persib (league champions)
1 loser of ACLE preliminary

Originally there are six participating teams in the play-offs, but due to various reasons (there is no AFC Challenge League title holders this season, there is only 1 loser of ACLE preliminary, there is no participating teams from DPR Korea), all teams which originally compete in the play-offs (cup winners of Vietnam, Eastern of Hong Kong, China, Kaya of Philippines, Tampines Rovers of Singapore, Persib of Indonesia) now directly enter the group stage, and there will be no play-offs.
Last edited by amenina on Fri Jun 14, 2024 20:31, edited 1 time in total.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

AFC Challenge League

List of participating teams (expected)

https://x.com/FootyRankings/status/1801598840379986371


West

Each of the 12 eligible associations can enter one team. Since there are 10 slots in the group stage after accounting for 2 losers of ACL2 preliminary, the 8 teams from the highest-ranked associations do not need to compete in the play-offs and now directly enter the group stage, and only four participating teams remain in the play-offs to compete in two single-leg ties for the final two group stage slots.

Group stage (10 teams)
Kuwait: Al Arabi (league runners-up, FA decided to nominate them instead of cup winners Al Qadsia)
Turkmenistan: Arkadag (league champions and cup winners, they enter this competition as they can only get ACGL license)
Lebanon: TBD (league champions)
Syria: Al Fotuwa (league champions)
Bangladesh: Bashundhara Kings (league champions)
Oman: Al Seeb (league champions)
Maldives: Maziya (league champions)
Palestine: Hilal Al Quds (best team from previous season who get license, league currently suspended)
2 losers of ACL2 preliminary

Preliminary stage 3 (13 Aug)
Abdysh Ata (Kyrgyz Republic, league champions) vs Attack Energy (Afghanistan, league champions)
Church Boys United (Nepal, league champions) vs Paro (Bhutan, league champions)


East

Each of the 6 eligible associations can enter one team. Since there are 8 slots in the group stage after accounting for 0 losers of ACL2 preliminary, all teams do not need to compete in the play-offs and now directly enter the group stage.

Indonesia: Madura United (league runners-up)
Myanmar: Shan United (league champions)
Cambodia: Svay Rieng (league champions)
Chinese Taipei: Tainan City (league champions)
Laos: Young Elephants (league champions)
Mongolia: TBD (league champions)
Last edited by amenina on Thu Jun 20, 2024 06:44, edited 1 time in total.
MercedesBenz240
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 22:00
Location: Albania

Post by MercedesBenz240 »

amenina wrote: Fri Jun 14, 2024 18:55 List of Licensed Clubs - AFC Club Competitions 2024/25: https://assets.the-afc.com/downloads/cl ... 024-25.pdf

The following associations do not have a licensed club, and so will not participate in 2024/25 AFC club competitions.

West: Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Yemen
East: DPR Korea, Macau, Brunei Darussalam, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Timor-Leste
Interesting, do you know when was the last time an Afghan club participated in an AFC competition, if ever?
Also I'm surprised Kyrgyzstan is ranked so low.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

MercedesBenz240 wrote: Fri Jun 14, 2024 23:20
amenina wrote: Fri Jun 14, 2024 18:55 List of Licensed Clubs - AFC Club Competitions 2024/25: https://assets.the-afc.com/downloads/cl ... 024-25.pdf

The following associations do not have a licensed club, and so will not participate in 2024/25 AFC club competitions.

West: Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Yemen
East: DPR Korea, Macau, Brunei Darussalam, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Timor-Leste
Interesting, do you know when was the last time an Afghan club participated in an AFC competition, if ever?
Also I'm surprised Kyrgyzstan is ranked so low.
The last time a team from Afghanistan played in an AFC club competition was the 2017 AFC Cup. Afghan league champions Shaheen Asmayee played Tajik team Khosilot in the Central Zone preliminary round 1, and lost 0-1 on aggregate over two legs. That was the only time the country was represented in any of the three-tier competitions (AFC Champions League, AFC Cup, AFC President’s Cup) after the setup was established in early 2000s. I don’t know if they played before that, but I doubt so because of their political situation.

Kyrgyz clubs have some success in the AFC President’s Cup, with Dordoi reaching 6 straight finals between 2005-2010, and winning twice in 2006 and 2007. But since the zonal format was used since 2017, they have to play against teams from Tajikistan and Turkmenistan, and occasionally from Uzbekistan, and get few positive results and thus have quite low ranking points. Of course, this year the country have great results in both national team and club football. Not only do they reach the final round of WCQ, but also Abdysh-Ata became the first team to win the Central Zone in the AFC Cup. But like how UEFA compute their coefficients, this result will only be reflected in the AFC rankings next season. They have climbed from 33rd to 27th overall, and 19th to 17th in the West Region.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

https://www.the-afc.com/en/club/afc_cha ... eason.html

AFC Champions League Elite™ unveils top-class lineup for inaugural season
WED, 19 JUNE, 2024

Kuala Lumpur: The cream of the crop in Asia will come together for the maiden campaign of the AFC Champions League Elite™ (ACL Elite) this July when the prestigious competition kicks off.

The initial cast for the debut 2024/25 season was confirmed by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), in accordance with the finalised AFC Club Competitions 2024/25 slot allocations that features 27 teams from across 12 Member Associations (MAs) – six from each of the West and East regions.

This will see five clubs battling it out in the Preliminary Stage from August 6 to 13 for the remaining slots in the League Stage: in the West, Qatar’s Al Gharafa will play the winner of the tie between the representative club from the Islamic Republic of Iran and United Arab Emirates’ Shabab Al Ahli, while in the East, China PR’s Shandong Taishan FC will square off against Thailand’s Bangkok United. The losing teams from the Preliminary Stage will directly enter the AFC Champions League Two™ Group Stage.

The winning teams will join the clubs that have qualified directly for the League Stage and continue their quest to reach the pinnacle of Asia between September 16, 2024 and February 19, 2025.

A pivotal change in the revamped ACL Elite sees the traditional Group Stage make way for the League Stage format, ensuring a robust competition with top quality football across all matches. The 24 clubs will be divided into two leagues of 12 teams across the West and East regions, with each team to play against eight different opponents within its region in the form of four home and four away matches.

The full list of clubs, along with their respective MA rankings and slot allocations, can be found below:

West
Rank Member Association

1 Saudi Arabia
Direct
Al Hilal SFC
Al Nassr
Al Ahli Saudi FC

2 Qatar
Direct
Al Sadd
Al Rayyan

Indirect
Al Gharafa

3 Islamic Republic of Iran
Direct
Persepolis FC
Esteghlal FC

Indirect
TBC

4 United Arab Emirates
Direct
Al Ain FC*
Al Wasl FC

Indirect
Shabab Al Ahli

5 Uzbekistan
Direct
FC Pakhtakor

6 Iraq
Direct
TBC

*AFC Champions League™ 2023/24 holders

East
Rank Member Association

1 Japan
Direct
Vissel Kobe
Kawasaki Frontale
Yokohama F. Marinos

2 Korea Republic
Direct
Ulsan HD FC
FC Pohang Steelers

Indirect
Gwangju FC*

3 China PR
Direct
Shanghai Port FC
Shanghai Shenhua FC

Indirect
Shandong Taishan FC

4 Thailand
Direct
Buriram United

Indirect
Bangkok United

5 Australia
Direct
Central Coast Mariners

6 Malaysia
Direct
Johor Darul Ta’zim FC -

*Gwangju will qualify directly for the League Stage

The official draw ceremony for the League Stage will be conducted on August 16, 2024, with further details on the Draw Mechanics to be announced in due course.

The top eight teams from each League will advance to the double-legged Round of 16, scheduled from March 3 to 12, 2025, which will be followed by a unique centralised Finals. This will see all matches, from the Quarter-finals onwards, being contested at a single host MA, with Saudi Arabia having been confirmed for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 seasons.

No regional division will apply during the Finals, which will witness single-legged ties for each of the Quarter-finals (for which a draw will be conducted to determine the pairings), Semi-finals and Final that will take place between April 25 and May 4, 2025. The overview of the ACL Elite 2024/25 schedule can be found below:

Image

Taking place against the backdrop of Asia’s biggest cities, the teams in the groundbreaking ACL Elite embody diverse cultures and over 1 billion football fans are expected to witness the most entertaining spectacle that the Continent has to offer.

All participating clubs will be supported by significant increases in financial distribution, as teams entering the League Stage are guaranteed a minimum of USD 800,000, with additional monies available based on their eventual placings, meaning that the champions will receive at least USD 12 million.

Image
Last edited by amenina on Wed Jun 19, 2024 08:09, edited 1 time in total.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

https://www.the-afc.com/en/club/afc_cha ... 24-25.html

Entries confirmed for AFC Champions League Two™ 2024-25
WED, 19 JUNE, 2024

Kuala Lumpur: The pathway towards the inaugural AFC Champions League Two™ (ACL Two) season was unveiled today by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), with 32 teams competing for top honours in the Continent’s brand-new second-tier men’s club competition.

In accordance with the finalised AFC Club Competitions 2024/25 slot allocations and club licensing requirements, 27 teams from across 21 Member Associations (MAs) – 12 from the West region and 15 from the East – qualify directly to the Group Stage, along with the three teams (two West, one East) that will be eliminated from the Preliminary Stage of the AFC Champions League Elite™.

Four teams will undergo the Preliminary Stage between July 31 and August 14 to fill the remaining two ACL Two Group Stage berths in the West: India’s East Bengal FC will face Turkmenistan’s Altyn Asyr FC, while Bahrain’s Al Ahli battles Kuwait’s Kuwait SC.

The two winners will complete the 32-strong cast for the 2024/25 campaign, where they are divided evenly into eight groups to contest a round-robin, home-and-away format from September 17 to December 5.

The full list of clubs, along with their respective MA rankings and slot allocations, can be found below:

West
Rank Member Association

1 Saudi Arabia
Direct
Al Taawoun FC

2 Qatar
Direct
Al Wakrah

3 Islamic Republic of Iran
Direct
TBC

4 United Arab Emirates
Direct
Sharjah FC

5 Uzbekistan
Direct
FC Nasaf

6 Iraq
Direct
TBC

7 Jordan
Direct
Al Hussein

Indirect
TBC*

8 Tajikistan
Direct
FC Istiklol

Indirect
FC Ravshan*

9 India
Direct
Mohun Bagan Super Giant

Indirect
East Bengal FC

10 Bahrain
Direct
Al Khaldiya SC

Indirect
Al Ahli

11 Kuwait
Indirect
Kuwait SC

12 Turkmenistan
Indirect
Altyn Asyr FC

Note: In addition to the above, two teams that are eliminated from the ACL Elite 2024/25 Preliminary Stage (West) will qualify directly for the ACL Two 2024/25 Group Stage (West)

*Teams directly qualified to Group Stage

East
Rank Member Association

1 Japan
Direct
Sanfrecce Hiroshima

2 Korea Republic
Direct
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC

3 China PR
Direct
Zhejiang FC

4 Thailand
Direct
Port FC

5 Australia
Direct
Sydney FC

6 Malaysia
Direct
Selangor FC

7 Vietnam
Direct
TBC

Indirect
TBC*

8 Hong Kong, China
Direct
Lee Man

Indirect
Eastern*

9 Philippines
Direct
TBC

Indirect
TBC*

10 Singapore
Direct
Lion City Sailors FC

Indirect
Tampines Rovers FC*

12 Indonesia
Indirect
Persib Bandung*

Note: In addition to the above, one team that is eliminated from the ACL Elite 2024/25 Preliminary Stage (East) will qualify directly for the ACL Two 2024/25 Group Stage (East)

*Teams directly qualified to Group Stage

The official draw ceremony for the Group Stage will be conducted on 16 August 2024, with further details on the Draw Mechanics to be announced in due course.

Following the conclusion of the Group Stage, the top two finishers from each group advance to the double-legged Round of 16, which takes place from February 11 to 20, 2025. The pairings will be determined by the Knockout Stage draw, which will also chart the pathways for the Quarter-finals, Semi-finals and Final; regional division will apply throughout the entire tournament.

The Quarter-finals and Semi-finals, both double-legged affairs, will be played between March 4 and 13, 2025 and April 8 and 16, 2025 respectively, before the season culminates in a single-leg Final on May 17, 2025.

The overview of the ACL Two 2024/25 schedule can be found below:

Image

An exciting new competition designed to showcase the talent of the Continent’s rising teams, the ACL Two promises fierce and thrilling action, as well as the added incentive of an indirect slot in the ACL Elite 2025/26.

All participating clubs will be supported by significant increases in financial distribution, as teams entering the Group Stage are guaranteed a minimum of USD 300,000, with additional monies available based on their eventual placings, meaning that the champions will receive at least USD 3.28 million.

Image
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

https://www.the-afc.com/en/club/afc_cha ... lries.html

Maiden AFC Challenge League™ to spark new rivalries
THU, 20 JUNE, 2024

Kuala Lumpur: The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) today confirmed the initial line-up of the first ever AFC Challenge League™ (ACGL) ahead of its kick-off next month.

Introduced as part of the revamped AFC Club Competitions structure, the new third-tier Continental men’s competition will bring together 18 aspiring teams to contend for glory.

In accordance with the 2024/25 slot allocations and club licensing requirements, one team each from three Member Associations (MAs) in the West region will qualify directly to the Group Stage, together with the two teams that are eliminated from the Preliminary Stage (West) of the AFC Champions League Two™ (ACL Two). In the East, one team each from the six MAs that submitted eligible entries have directly qualified for the Group Stage.

The remainder of the West cast will be decided by the Preliminary Stage battles on August 13, when the Kyrgyz Republic’s FC Abdysh-Ata play Afghanistan’s Attack FC and Nepal’s Church Boys United take on Bhutan’s Paro FC to determine the final two Group Stage berths.

Set to be played over three Matchdays between October 26 and November 2, each of the five groups in the Group Stage – three comprising four teams from the West in each group, two involving three teams from the East in each group – will feature a centralised host and see each side play their opponent once.

The full list of clubs, along with their respective MA rankings and slot allocations, can be found below:

West
Rank Member Association

11 Kuwait
Direct
Al Arabi SC

12 Turkmenistan
Direct
FC Arkadag

13 Lebanon
Direct
TBC

14 Syria
Indirect
Al Futowa SC*

15 Bangladesh
Indirect
Bashundhara Kings*

16 Oman
Indirect
Al Seeb Club*

17 Maldives
Indirect
Maziya Sports & Recreation*

18 Palestine
Indirect
Hilal Al-Quds*

19 Kyrgyz Republic
Indirect
FC Abdysh-Ata

20 Nepal
Indirect
Church Boys United

22 Bhutan
Indirect
Paro FC

23 Afghanistan
Indirect
Attack FC

Note: In addition to the above, two teams that are eliminated from the ACL Two 2024/25 Preliminary Stage (West) will qualify directly for the ACGL 2024/25 Group Stage (West)

*Teams directly qualified to the Group Stage

East
Rank Member Association

12 Indonesia
Indirect
Madura United FC*

13 Myanmar
Indirect
Shan United FC*

14 Cambodia
Indirect
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng FC*

16 Chinese Taipei
Indirect
Tainan City FC*

17 Laos
Indirect
Young Elephants FC*

18 Mongolia
Indirect
TBC*

*Teams directly qualified to the Group Stage

The official draw ceremony for the Group Stage will be conducted on August 22, 2024 with further details on the Draw Mechanics to be announced in due course.

Eight teams will progress from the Group Stage – the three Group winners and best-ranked runners-up from the West, and the top two finishers of each Group from the East – to the Quarter-finals, which will comprise double-legged ties to be contested between March 5 and 13, 2025.

The double-legged Semi-finals are scheduled to play out from April 9 to 17, 2025 and the winners will advance to the showdown Final on May 10, 2025.

The overview of the ACGL 2024/25 schedule can be found below:

Image

A unique platform that will spotlight teams from across Asia’s emerging leagues, the ACGL is set to be a showcase of the diverse range of talents and capabilities that the Continent’s club footballing landscape has to offer.

All participating clubs will be supported by significant increases in financial distribution, as teams entering the Group Stage are guaranteed a minimum of USD100,000, with additional monies available based on their eventual placings, meaning that the champions will receive at least USD1.3 million.

Image
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

All teams which will participate in the 2024/25 AFC club competitions are now confirmed.

AFC Champions League Elite

West

1 Saudi Arabia
Direct
Al Hilal SFC (league champions and cup winners)
Al Nassr (league runners-up)
Al Ahli Saudi FC (league 3rd place)

2 Qatar
Direct
Al Sadd (league champions and cup winners)
Al Rayyan (league runners-up)

Indirect
Al Gharafa (league 3rd place)

3 Islamic Republic of Iran
Direct
Persepolis FC (league champions)
Esteghlal FC (league runners-up)

Indirect
Foolad Mobarakeh Sepahan (cup winners and league 3rd place)

4 United Arab Emirates
Direct
Al Ain FC (AFC Champions League title holders and league 3rd place)
Al Wasl FC (league champions and cup winners)

Indirect
Shabab Al Ahli (league runners-up)

5 Uzbekistan
Direct
FC Pakhtakor (league champions)

6 Iraq
Direct
Al Shorta (league champions and cup winners)

East

1 Japan
Direct
Vissel Kobe (league champions)
Kawasaki Frontale (cup winners)
Yokohama F. Marinos (league runners-up)

2 Korea Republic
Direct
Ulsan HD FC (league champions)
FC Pohang Steelers (cup winners and league runners-up)
Gwangju FC (league 3rd place)

3 China PR
Direct
Shanghai Port FC (league champions)
Shanghai Shenhua FC (cup winners)

Indirect
Shandong Taishan FC (league runners-up)

4 Thailand
Direct
Buriram United (league champions)

Indirect
Bangkok United (cup winners and league runners-up)

5 Australia
Direct
Central Coast Mariners (league regular season champions and AFC Cup title holders)

6 Malaysia
Direct
Johor Darul Ta’zim FC (league champions and cup winners)

AFC Champions League Two

West

1 Saudi Arabia
Direct
Al Taawoun FC (league 4th place)

2 Qatar
Direct
Al Wakrah (league 4th place)

3 Islamic Republic of Iran
Direct
Tractor FC (league 4th place)

4 United Arab Emirates
Direct
Sharjah FC (league 4th place)

5 Uzbekistan
Direct
FC Nasaf (cup winners)

6 Iraq
Direct
Air Force SC (league runners-up)

7 Jordan
Direct
Al Hussein (league champions)
Al Wehdat (cup winners)

8 Tajikistan
Direct
FC Istiklol (league champions and cup winners)
FC Ravshan (league runners-up)

9 India
Direct
Mohun Bagan Super Giant (league regular season champions)

Indirect
East Bengal FC (cup winners)

10 Bahrain
Direct
Al Khaldiya SC (league champions)

Indirect
Al Ahli (cup winners)

11 Kuwait
Indirect
Kuwait SC (league champions)

12 Turkmenistan
Indirect
Altyn Asyr FC (league runners-up, best-placed team with ACL license)

Note: In addition to the above, two teams that are eliminated from the ACL Elite 2024/25 Preliminary Stage (West) will qualify directly for the ACL Two 2024/25 Group Stage (West)

East

1 Japan
Direct
Sanfrecce Hiroshima (league 3rd place)

2 Korea Republic
Direct
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC (league 4th place)

3 China PR
Direct
Zhejiang FC (league 3rd place)

4 Thailand
Direct
Port FC (league 3rd place)

5 Australia
Direct
Sydney FC (cup winners)

6 Malaysia
Direct
Selangor FC (league runners-up)

7 Vietnam
Direct
Nam Dinh FC (league champions)
Dong A Thanh Hoa FC (cup winners)

8 Hong Kong, China
Direct
Lee Man (league champions)
Eastern (cup winners)

9 Philippines
Direct
Kaya FC-Iloilo (league champions and cup winners)
Dynamic Herb Cebu FC (league runners-up)

10 Singapore
Direct
Lion City Sailors FC (league runners-up and cup winners, best-placed team with ACL license)
Tampines Rovers FC (league 3rd place)

12 Indonesia
Direct
Persib Bandung (league champions)

Note: In addition to the above, one team that is eliminated from the ACL Elite 2024/25 Preliminary Stage (East) will qualify directly for the ACL Two 2024/25 Group Stage (East)

AFC Challenge League

West

11 Kuwait
Direct
Al Arabi SC (league runners-up)

12 Turkmenistan
Direct
FC Arkadag (league champions)

13 Lebanon
Direct
Nejmeh SC (league champions)

14 Syria
Direct
Al Futowa SC (league champions)

15 Bangladesh
Direct
Bashundhara Kings (league champions)

16 Oman
Direct
Al Seeb Club (league champions)

17 Maldives
Direct
Maziya Sports & Recreation (league champions)

18 Palestine
Direct
Hilal Al-Quds (best-placed team of most recent completed season with ACGL license)

19 Kyrgyz Republic
Indirect
FC Abdysh-Ata (league champions)

20 Nepal
Indirect
Church Boys United (league champions)

22 Bhutan
Indirect
Paro FC (league champions)

23 Afghanistan
Indirect
Attack FC (league champions)

Note: In addition to the above, two teams that are eliminated from the ACL Two 2024/25 Preliminary Stage (West) will qualify directly for the ACGL 2024/25 Group Stage (West)

East

12 Indonesia
Direct
Madura United FC (league runners-up)

13 Myanmar
Direct
Shan United FC (league champions)

14 Cambodia
Direct
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng FC (league champions)

16 Chinese Taipei
Direct
Tainan City FC (league champions)

17 Laos
Direct
Young Elephants FC (league champions)

18 Mongolia
Direct
Selenge Press (league champions)
Last edited by amenina on Thu Jul 11, 2024 02:08, edited 1 time in total.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8990
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

Additional details of the formats of each competitions:

- In the league stage or group stage of the competitions, teams cannot play against other teams from the same association, except in cases where it is unavoidable.

- For the tiebreakers for the league stage of the AFC Champions League Elite, the head-to-head tiebreaker will not be used at all, since tied teams may at most play only one match at home of either of the teams for the AFC Champions League Elite.

- For the tiebreakers for the group stage of the AFC Champions League Two and the AFC Challenge League, the head-to-head tiebreaker will be used ahead of total goal difference (and other tiebreakers), since tied teams play two home-and-away matches for the AFC Champions League Two, or one match at a centralized venue for the AFC Challenge League.

- The round of 16 matchups of the AFC Champions League Elite will be based on the final rankings of the leagues of each region (so there will be no draw), i.e. 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7, 3 vs 6, and 4 vs 5, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg.

- In the final stage of the AFC Champions League Elite, all quarter-final matchups will be cross-region, i.e., West vs East, and will be decided by a draw.

- The round of 16 matchups of the AFC Champions League Two will be decided by a draw, and the group winners will play the runners-up of another group, with the group winners hosting the second leg.

- The quarter-final matchups of the AFC Challenge League will be based on the final group positions of each team (so there will be no draw). For the West, in the first quarter-final, the best runner-up will play the winner of the next group in alphabetical order, with the group winners hosting the second leg, and in the second quarter-final, the other two group winners will play each other, with the group winners whose runners-up also qualify as best runners-up hosting the second leg.
-- If 2A qualifies, 2A vs 1B, 1C vs 1A* (hosts second leg)
-- If 2B qualifies, 2B vs 1C, 1A vs 1B* (hosts second leg)
-- If 2C qualifies, 2C vs 1A, 1B vs 1C* (hosts second leg)
For the East, the group winners will play the runners-up of the other group, i.e. 1D vs 2E, 1E vs 2D, with the group winners hosting the second leg.

- Both single-leg finals of the AFC Champions League Two and the AFC Challenge League will be hosted by the East, and will alternate between the two regions each season.
Post Reply