2024/25 Conference League: 1st and 2nd qualifying rounds

Champions League, Europa League, Conference League
Post Reply
matt
Senior Member
Posts: 7976
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 20:06
Location: Italy

2024/25 Conference League: 1st and 2nd qualifying rounds

Post by matt »

▪︎ First qualifying round

Draw date: 18 June

Seeded teams:

Zalgiris (Lit) 🇱🇹
Linfield (Nir) 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
KuPS (Fin) 🇫🇮
Breidablik (Isl) 🇮🇸
F91 Dudelange (Lux) 🇱🇺
Buducnost (Mne) 🇲🇪
Dinamo Tbilisi (Geo) 🇬🇪
Shkendija (Mac) 🇲🇰
B36 Torshavn (Far) 🇫🇴
Partizani (Alb) 🇦🇱
• Sarajevo (Bih) 🇧🇦
• Inter Club d'Escaldes (And) 🇦🇩
• FCI Levadia (Est) 🇪🇪
• Tirana (Alb) 🇦🇱
• Tre Penne (Sma) 🇸🇲
• Connah's Quay Nomads (Wal) 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿
• Paide Linnameeskond (Est) 🇪🇪
• Milsami (Mol) 🇲🇩
• Crusaders (Nir) 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
• La Fiorita (Sma) 🇸🇲
• Liepaja (Lat) 🇱🇻
• Derry City (Irl) 🇮🇪
• Vllaznia (Alb) 🇦🇱
• St Joseph's (Gib) 🇬🇮
• Urartu (Arm) 🇦🇲


Unseeded teams:

• Velez Mostar (Bih) 🇧🇦
• Bala Town (Wal) 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿
• Zhodino (Blr) 🇧🇾
• Floriana (Mlt) 🇲🇹
• Valur (Isl) 🇮🇸
• Bravo (Svn) 🇸🇮
• Atletic Club d'Escaldes (And) 🇦🇩
• Torpedo Kutaisi (Geo) 🇬🇪
• Vikingur (Far) 🇫🇴
• Stjarnan (Isl) 🇮🇸
• Malisheva (Kos) 🇽🇰
• Aktobe (Kaz) 🇰🇿
• VPS (Fin) 🇫🇮
• Shelbourne (Irl) 🇮🇪
• Auda (Lat)🇱🇻
• Noah (Arm)🇦🇲
• Bruno's Magpies (Gib) 🇬🇮
• UNA Strassen (Lux) 🇱🇺
• Siauliai (Lit) 🇱🇹
• Marsaxlokk (Mlt) 🇲🇹
• Tallinna Kalev (Est) 🇪🇪
• Isloch Minsk (Blr) 🇧🇾
• Tikves (Mac) 🇲🇰
• Caernarfon Town (Wal) 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿
• Mornar Bar (Mne) 🇲🇪

The winners will play in the 2nd round of Conference League qualifiers, while the losers will...be eliminated once and for all.
Last edited by matt on Sun Jun 16, 2024 14:30, edited 1 time in total.
International break hater
bugylibicska
Senior Member
Posts: 31059
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 17:21
Location: Canada

Post by bugylibicska »

Good luck for the unseeded minnows Velez Mostar, Torpedo Kutaisi, Aktobe, hope to see you in the 2nd round.
User avatar
seso
Senior Member
Posts: 8102
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 23:09
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by seso »

Rooting for the three Welsh clubs and for Breiðablik, Víkingur Gøta!
Juliusz
Senior Member
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:30
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by Juliusz »

For Latvia, swapping Valmiera to Liepāja might be painful.

Liepāja have occupied bottom places in the domestic league since the beginning of the season, now they are third-to-last. Even their fans gave up on supporting them and prefer Grobiņas SC, a smaller club from the neighborhood.

So even if unseeded sides have little or no European experience in the last seasons, most of them would be favorites if they draw Liepāja.
User avatar
seso
Senior Member
Posts: 8102
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 23:09
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by seso »

Juliusz wrote: Fri Jun 14, 2024 11:59 ...Even their fans gave up on supporting them and prefer Grobiņas SC, a smaller club from the neighborhood...
True football fans! :lol:
User avatar
Greyn
Senior Member
Posts: 4228
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 14:15
Location: Poland

Post by Greyn »

Polsat will broadcast ALL (home and away) matches of Legia and Śląsk (both start from 2nd q round) in the ECL qualifiers. Knowing Polsat and its habits regarding broadcasting of sports events, there is no chance that matches of both Polish teams will be available to watch for free in a legal way.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8989
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

UEFA Conference League first qualifying round draw

The 2024/25 UEFA Conference League first qualifying round draw will be held on Tuesday 18 June at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seedings, any groupings and the procedure will be available here from 14:30 CET on Monday 17 June.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferen ... 5/2001906/


UEFA Conference League second qualifying round draw

The 2024/25 UEFA Conference League second qualifying round draw will be held on Wednesday 19 June at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seedings, any groupings and the procedure will be available here from 08:30 CET on the day of the draw.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferen ... 5/2001907/
Juliusz
Senior Member
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:30
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by Juliusz »

Maccabi Haifa will play their home matches in the Conference League at ŁKS Stadium in Łódź, Poland.

... at least this is what the club announced. The city of Łódź claims that there was no agreement reached and these matches won't take place there.
Juliusz
Senior Member
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:30
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by Juliusz »

Group 1

Seeded:

KF Shkëndija (MKD)
FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Inter Club d'Escaldes (AND)
KF Tirana (ALB)
La Fiorita 1967 (SMR)

Unseeded:

FK Velež Mostar (BIH)
FC Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)
FC Malisheva (KOS)
FC Noah (ARM)
FC Isloch Minsk Region (BLR)

Group 2

Seeded:

Breiðablik (ISL)
F91 Diddeleng (LUX)
SP Tre Penne (SMR)
St Joseph's FC (GIB)
Crusaders FC (NIR)

Unseeded:

Floriana FC (MLT)
Shelbourne FC (IRL)
Atlètic Club Escaldes (AND)
GFK Tikves (MKD)
Caernarfon Town FC (WAL)

Group 3

Seeded:

FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
FK Partizani (ALB)
FC Milsami Orhei (MDA)
FK Sarajevo (BIH)
FC Urartu (ARM)

Unseeded:

FC Torpedo (BLR)
FC Aktobe (KAZ)
Marsaxlokk FC (MLT)
FK Mornar (MNE)
JK Tallinna Kalev (EST)

Group 4

Seeded:

KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
FCI Levadia Tallinn (EST)
Connah's Quay Nomads FC (WAL)
KF Vllaznia (ALB)

Unseeded:

FA Šiauliai (LTU)
NK Bravo (SVN)
FK Auda (LVA)
FC UNA Strassen (LUX)
Valur (ISL)

Group 5

Seeded:

FK Žalgiris (LTU)
Linfield FC (NIR)
Paide Linnameeskond (EST)
FK Liepaja (LVA)
Derry City FC (IRL)

Unseeded:

Bala Town FC (WAL)
Víkingur (FRO)
Stjarnan (ISL)
VPS Vaasa (FIN)
FCB Magpies (GIB)
Lorric
Senior Member
Posts: 41602
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 16:45
Location: England

Post by Lorric »

Group 1 looks like the unseeded are stronger.
bugylibicska
Senior Member
Posts: 31059
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 17:21
Location: Canada

Post by bugylibicska »

bugylibicska wrote: Fri Jun 14, 2024 04:18 Good luck for the unseeded minnows Velez Mostar, Torpedo Kutaisi, Aktobe, hope to see you in the 2nd round.
Looks promising for all of them, I'm optimistic. :up:
User avatar
seso
Senior Member
Posts: 8102
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 23:09
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by seso »

Breiðablik vs Caernarfon Town would be interesting, but Town would have no chance.

Connah's Quay Nomads FC got the 'best' group; I would like to watch them against FK Auda!

Lastly, Derry City FC vs Bala Town FC would be a nice British derby!
MercedesBenz240
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 22:00
Location: Albania

Post by MercedesBenz240 »

Mehhh terrible for Tirana and Partizani. Torpedo & Aktobe are both current league leaders, really hope to avoid them.
amenina
Senior Member
Posts: 8989
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 23:22

Post by amenina »

Draw procedure, first qualifying round: https://editorial.uefa.com/resources/02 ... cedure.pdf
EarlofBug
Senior Member
Posts: 5192
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 00:11

Post by EarlofBug »

Pretty balanced, nice looking groups.
I'm looking forward to it!
Post Reply