Seeding in the Europa League 2013/2014

UEFA European Cup Football
by Bert Kassies

This page shows the list of seeded and unseeded teams for draws in the qualifying rounds and the group stage of the Europa League 2013/2014. The UEFA Team Ranking of 2013 determines the seeding of the teams in the tables below. See Qualification 2013/2014 for a list of qualified teams, and Access List 2013/2014 for an overview of berths per country. More detailed information may also be found in the EL Regulations 2013/14.

Access to the 1st qualifying round is granted to 3 Fair Play teams. Although the regulations no longer require the use of regional groups (as used before 2009), UEFA still uses some kind of regionalization in CL-Q2 and EL-Q1. At first the clubs are divided into seeded and unseeded teams, and then the seeded and unseeded teams are split into regional groups. The general approach seems to use the North/Central/South scheme, but no specific rules are known.

The Europa League cup-holder spot will not be used because Chelsea already qualified for Champions League. This implies that the cup winner of the 7th country on the ranking list (Russia) has direct access to the group stage, the cup winner of the 16th country on the ranking list (Cyprus) has direct access to the 4th qualifying round, the cup winner of the 19th country on the ranking list (Czech Republic) has direct access to the 3rd qualifying round, and the cup winners of the 33th and 34th countries on the ranking list (Ireland and Slovenia) have direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the Europa League.

1st Qualifying Round (76 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.     Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- -------     ------------------------ --- -------
Rosenborg BK             Nor  16.835     NK Domzale               Slo   2.441
MSK Zilina               Svk  15.841     Glentoran                Nir   2.366
Levski Sofia             Bul  11.950     Metalurg Skopje          Mac   2.300
Botev Plovdiv            Bul  (8.450)    Milsami Orhei            Mol   2.283
Videoton FehÚrvßr        Hun   7.850     NK Celje                 Slo   2.191
FK Ventspils             Lat   6.658     Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo   2.083
Troms° IL                Nor   6.335     Teteks Tetovo            Mac   2.050
FK Aktobe                Kaz   6.191     Irtysh Pavlodar          Kaz   1.941
Dinamo Minsk             Bls   6.175     Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux   1.925
St. Patrick's Athletic   Irl   5.975     Crusaders Belfast        Nir   1.866
Garabag Agdam            Azb   5.708     FC Santa Coloma          And   1.850
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Srb   5.425     Chikhura Sachkhere       Geo   1.833
Malm÷ FF                 Swe   5.125     Zalgiris Vilnius         Lit   1.800
FK Sarajevo              Bos   5.066     IFK Mariehamn            Fin   1.701
Astra Giurgiu            Rom   4.604     Mika Ashtarak            Arm   1.600
KR Reykjavik             Isl   4.583     IBV Vestmannaeyjar       Isl   1.583
F91 Dudelange            Lux   4.425     Celik Niksic             Mon   1.550
Inter Turku              Fin   4.201     Hibernians FC            Mlt   1.541
Dacia Chisinau           Mol   4.033     Sliema Wanderers         Mlt   1.541
Levadia Tallinn          Est   3.941     FC Tiraspol              Mol   1.533
Linfield Belfast         Nir   3.866     Drogheda United          Irl   1.475
HonvÚd Budapest          Hun   3.850     Trans Narva              Est   1.441
Valletta FC              Mlt   3.791     Gandzasar Kapan          Arm   1.350
Differdange 03           Lux   3.675     Kruoja Pakruojis         Lit   1.300
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat   3.658     FK Astana                Kaz   1.191
Gefle IF                 Swe   3.625     KF Laši                  Alb   1.083
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   3.600     Teuta DurrŰs             Alb   1.083
Zrinjski Mostar          Bos   3.566     VÝkingur                 Far   1.066
Inter Baku               Azb   3.458     Mladost Podgorica        Mon   1.050
Skonto Riga              Lat   3.408     FK Turnovo               Mac   1.050
Suduva Marijampole       Lit   3.300     UE Santa Coloma          And   0.850
FC Vaduz                 Lie   3.200     FK KukŰsi                Alb   0.833
Flora Tallinn            Est   3.191     IF Fuglafj°rdur          Far   0.566
Khazar Lenkoran          Azb   2.958     Airbus UK Broughton      Wal   0.516
HB Torshavn              Far   2.816     Prestatyn Town           Wal   0.516
Rudar Pljevlja           Mon   2.800     Bala Town                Wal   0.516
TPS Turku                Fin   2.701     La Fiorita               Sma   0.383
Breidablik               Isl   2.583     Libertas                 Sma   0.383

A computer system is used to prepare the groups such that teams of the same association are not in the same group and and that all groups are about equal strength (in terms of ranking). Then all clubs in each group are ordered randomly and identified by a number. For these draws there are only two bowls with numbered balls, one with the seeded numbers and one with the unseeded numbers. The draw determines the pairs in the groups: e.g. (7 vs 5) which means that the 7th team of each group plays against the 4th club of each group.

For the draw of the 1st round the 76 teams are divided into 4 groups of 10 teams and 3 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (7 vs 3), (8 vs 1), (9 vs 5), (10 vs 2), and (4 vs 6) were drawn, and for the groups with 12 teams the pairs (8 vs 1), (12 vs 3), (7 vs 6), (10 vs 5), (11 vs 4), and (9 vs 2) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: St. Patrick's Athletic, Gefle IF, Inter Turku, KR Reykjavik, FK Ventspils
unseeded: Glentoran, VÝkingur, Zalgiris Vilnius, Airbus UK Broughton, Trans Narva
Group 2
seeded: F91 Dudelange, Videoton FehÚrvßr, FC Vaduz, Flora Tallinn, Garabag Agdam
unseeded: FK KukŰsi, Chikhura Sachkhere, Milsami Orhei, Metalurg Skopje, Mladost Podgorica
Group 3
seeded: Dacia Chisinau, Khazar Lenkoran, Pyunik Yerevan, Levski Sofia, FK Sarajevo
unseeded: Irtysh Pavlodar, Teteks Tetovo, Teuta DurrŰs, Libertas, Sliema Wanderers
Group 4
seeded: EL3 (Bul), Astra Giurgiu, Vojvodina Novi Sad, Rudar Pljevlja, Zrinjski Mostar
unseeded: Mika Ashtarak, Hibernians FC, FK Astana, UE Santa Coloma, NK Domzale
Group 5
seeded: Breidablik, Troms° IL, Malm÷ FF, Metalurgs Liepaja, Linfield Belfast, Inter Baku
unseeded: IFK Mariehamn, FC Santa Coloma, NK Celje, IF Fuglafj°rdur, Prestatyn Town, Drogheda United
Group 6
seeded: Skonto Riga, Dinamo Minsk, Rosenborg BK, Levadia Tallinn, TPS Turku, HB Torshavn
unseeded: IBV Vestmannaeyjar, FC Tiraspol, Kruoja Pakruojis, Jeunesse d'Esch, Bala Town, Crusaders Belfast
Group 7
seeded: Valletta FC, Suduva Marijampole, Differdange 03, MSK Zilina, HonvÚd Budapest, FK Aktobe
unseeded: Gandzasar Kapan, La Fiorita, FK Turnovo, Celik Niksic, Torpedo Kutaisi, KF Laši

At the time of the draw the last qualified club of Bulgaria was unknown, because it was uncertain if CSKA Sofia could take part. UEFA used the coefficient of CSKA for seeding in the 1st and 2nd qualifying round. Ultimately Botev Plovdiv took this spot and thus is seeded in the 2nd qualifying round.

Unseeded teams in the 1st qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: Jeunesse d'Esch replaced the seeded team TPS Turku (2.701), Irtysh Pavlodar replaced the seeded team Levski Sofia (11.950), Mladost Podgorica replaced the seeded team Videoton FehÚrvßr (7.850), Milsami Orhei replaced the seeded team F91 Dudelange (4.425), FK Turnovo replaced the seeded team Suduva Marijampole (3.300), VÝkingur replaced the seeded team Inter Turku (4.201), Prestatyn Town replaced the seeded team Metalurgs Liepaja (3.658), Chikhura Sachkhere replaced the seeded team FC Vaduz (3.200), FK KukŰsi replaced the seeded team Flora Tallinn (3.191), IBV Vestmannaeyjar replaced the seeded team HB Torshavn (2.816), Zalgiris Vilnius replaced the seeded team St. Patrick's Athletic (5.975). The reason for this is that the draw for the 2nd qualifying round is made before the results of the 1st qualifying round are known.

2nd Qualifying Round (80 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.     Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- -------     ------------------------ --- -------
Rubin Kazan              Rus  58.266     Astra Giurgiu *          Rom   4.604
Standard LiŔge           Bel  45.880     KR Reykjavik *           Isl   4.583
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  29.575     Milsami Orhei *          Mol  (4.425)
Sparta Praha             Cze  29.245     FK Senica                Svk   4.341
Lech Poznan              Pol  23.650     VÝkingur *               Far  (4.201)
Trabzonspor              Tur  21.400     Piast Gliwice            Pol   4.150
AaB Aalborg              Den  19.640     BK Hńcken                Swe   4.125
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  17.366     Hibernian                Sco   4.038
Rosenborg BK *           Nor  16.835     Dacia Chisinau *         Mol   4.033
MSK Zilina *             Svk  15.841     Levadia Tallinn *        Est   3.941
FC Utrecht               Ned  13.945     Lokomotiva Zagreb        Cro   3.916
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  13.575     Linfield Belfast *       Nir   3.866
Irtysh Pavlodar *        Kaz (11.950)    HonvÚd Budapest *        Hun   3.850
Sturm Graz               Aut  11.575     Str°msgodset IF          Nor   3.835
Omonia Nicosia           Cyp  10.366     Valletta FC *            Mlt   3.791
Chernomorets Odesa       Ukr   9.951     Honka Espoo              Fin   3.701
DVSC Debrecen            Hun   9.850     Olimpija Ljubljana       Slo   3.691
Hajduk Split             Cro   8.916     Differdange 03 *         Lux   3.675
Botev Plovdiv *          Bul  (8.450)    Prestatyn Town *         Wal  (3.658)
Red Star Belgrade        Srb   8.425     Gefle IF *               Swe   3.625
Mladost Podgorica *      Mon  (7.850)    Pyunik Yerevan *         Arm   3.600
Slovan Liberec           Cze   7.745     Zrinjski Mostar *        Bos   3.566
FC Thun                  Sui   7.285     St. Johnstone            Sco   3.538
Slask Wroclaw            Pol   7.150     Inter Baku *             Azb   3.458
Xanthi FC                Gre   6.800     FC Beroe Stara Zagora    Bul   3.450
FK Ventspils *           Lat   6.658     Skonto Riga *            Lat   3.408
Troms° IL *              Nor   6.335     Dila Gori                Geo   3.333
FK Aktobe *              Kaz   6.191     Siroki Brijeg            Bos   3.316
Dinamo Minsk *           Bls   6.175     FK Turnovo *             Mac  (3.300)
Zalgiris Vilnius *       Lit  (5.975)    Chikhura Sachkhere *     Geo  (3.200)
Garabag Agdam *          Azb   5.708     FK KukŰsi *              Alb  (3.191)
Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   5.425     FK Jagodina              Srb   3.175
Shakhtior Saligorsk      Bls   5.175     Khazar Lenkoran *        Azb   2.958
IFK G÷teborg             Swe   5.125     AS TrencÝn               Svk   2.841
Malm÷ FF *               Swe   5.125     IL H°dd                  Nor   2.835
FK Sarajevo *            Bos   5.066     IBV Vestmannaeyjar *     Isl  (2.816)
NK Rijeka                Cro   4.916     Rudar Pljevlja *         Mon   2.800
FK Minsk                 Bls   4.675     Jeunesse d'Esch *        Lux  (2.701)
Petrolul Ploiesti        Rom   4.604     Breidablik *             Isl   2.583
Pandurii TÔrgu Jiu       Rom   4.604     Derry City FC            Irl   1.475

For the draw of the 2nd round the 80 teams are divided into 8 groups. The pairs (10 vs 5), (1 vs 6), (3 vs 7), (4 vs 9), and (8 vs 2) were drawn (see Q1 draw for an explanation). The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: (FK Sarajevo), (FK Aktobe), FC Thun, Xanthi FC, Sparta Praha
unseeded: (Flora Tallinn), (FC Vaduz), IL H°dd, (Linfield Belfast), BK Hńcken
Group 2
seeded: Maccabi Haifa, Omonia Nicosia, Hajduk Split, (FK Ventspils), AaB Aalborg
unseeded: (Khazar Lenkoran), (Suduva Marijampole), (Astra Giurgiu), (TPS Turku), Dila Gori
Group 3
seeded: Pandurii TÔrgu Jiu, Rubin Kazan, Slask Wroclaw, (Malm÷ FF), Slovan Liberec
unseeded: (Levadia Tallinn), (Rudar Pljevlja), FK Jagodina, Hibernian, (Skonto Riga)
Group 4
seeded: Petrolul Ploiesti, Hapoel Tel-Aviv, NK Rijeka, (St. Patrick's Athletic), DVSC Debrecen
unseeded: (Inter Turku), (Metalurgs Liepaja), FC Beroe Stara Zagora, (Pyunik Yerevan), Str°msgodset IF
Group 5
seeded: Red Star Belgrade, (MSK Zilina), Shakhtior Saligorsk, (Vojvodina Novi Sad), Lech Poznan
unseeded: (HB Torshavn), (F91 Dudelange), Olimpija Ljubljana, (HonvÚd Budapest), Honka Espoo
Group 6
seeded: Chernomorets Odesa, Standard LiŔge, IFK G÷teborg, (Dinamo Minsk), (Troms° IL)
unseeded: (Dacia Chisinau), AS TrencÝn, (KR Reykjavik), Lokomotiva Zagreb, (Inter Baku)
Group 7
seeded: (Garabag Agdam), FK Minsk, (Rosenborg BK), Trabzonspor, (EL3 Bul)
unseeded: Piast Gliwice, St. Johnstone, (Valletta FC), Derry City FC, (Zrinjski Mostar)
Group 8
seeded: Anorthosis Famagusta, FC Utrecht, Sturm Graz, (Levski Sofia), (Videoton FehÚrvßr)
unseeded: (Gefle IF), (Breidablik), (Differdange 03), Siroki Brijeg, FK Senica

Unseeded teams in the 2nd qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: Milsami Orhei replaced the seeded team Shakhtior Saligorsk (5.175), Breidablik replaced the seeded team Sturm Graz (11.575), Gefle IF replaced the seeded team Anorthosis Famagusta (17.366), BK Hńcken replaced the seeded team Sparta Praha (29.245), Astra Giurgiu replaced the seeded team Omonia Nicosia (10.366), Botev Plovdiv replaced the team with higher coefficient Zrinjski Mostar (3.566), Mladost Podgorica replaced the team with higher coefficient FK Senica (4.341), Zalgiris Vilnius replaced the team with higher coefficient Pyunik Yerevan (3.600), AS TrencÝn replaced replaced the seeded team IFK G÷teborg (5.125), Differdange 03 replaced the seeded team FC Utrecht (13.945), Dila Gori replaced the seeded team AaB Aalborg (19.640), Str°msgodset IF replaced the seeded team DVSC Debrecen (9.850), St. Johnstone replaced the seeded team Rosenborg BK (16.835), FK KukŰsi replaced the seeded team FK Sarajevo (5.066). The reason for this is that the draw for the 3rd qualifying round is made before the results of the 2nd qualifying round are known.

3rd Qualifying Round (58 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.     Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- -------     ------------------------ --- -------
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  59.922     Hajduk Split **          Cro   8.916
Rubin Kazan **           Rus  58.266     Red Star Belgrade **     Srb   8.425
Sevilla                  Esp  55.105     Asteras Tripolis         Gre   7.800
Standard LiŔge **        Bel  45.880     Slovan Liberec **        Cze   7.745
Udinese                  Ita  42.829     FC Thun **               Sui   7.285
Club Brugge              Bel  36.880     Slask Wroclaw **         Pol   7.150
Hapoel Tel-Aviv **       Isr  29.575     Randers FC               Den   7.140
BK Hńcken **             Swe (29.245)    Motherwell               Sco   7.038
AS Saint-╔tienne         Fra  26.800     Xanthi FC **             Gre   6.800
Lech Poznan **           Pol  23.650     FK Jablonec              Cze   6.745
Trabzonspor **           Tur  21.400     FK Ventspils *           Lat   6.658
Dila Gori **             Geo (19.640)    Troms° IL *              Nor   6.335
Gefle IF *               Swe (17.366)    FK Aktobe *              Kaz   6.191
St. Johnstone **         Sco (16.835)    Dinamo Minsk *           Bls   6.175
FC ZŘrich                Sui  16.785     Garabag Agdam *          Azb   5.708
Swansea City             Eng  16.592     Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   5.425
MSK Zilina *             Svk  15.841     Milsami Orhei *          Mol  (5.175)
Bursaspor                Tur  14.900     Malm÷ FF *               Swe   5.125
Differdange 03 *         Lux (13.945)    AS TrencÝn **            Svk  (5.125)
Maccabi Haifa **         Isr  13.575     FK KukŰsi *              Alb  (5.066)
Rapid Wien               Aut  13.075     NK Rijeka **             Cro   4.916
Metalurg Donetsk         Ukr  12.451     FK Minsk **              Bls   4.675
Estoril Praia            Por  11.833     Petrolul Ploiesti **     Rom   4.604
Breidablik *             Isl (11.575)    Pandurii TÔrgu Jiu **    Rom   4.604
Astra Giurgiu *          Rom (10.366)    Hapoel Ramat-Gan         Isr   4.575
Chernomorets Odesa **    Ukr   9.951     Mladost Podgorica *      Mon  (4.341)
Vitesse Arnhem           Ned   9.945     Zalgiris Vilnius *       Lit  (3.600)
Str°msgodset IF **       Nor  (9.850)    Botev Plovdiv *          Bul  (3.566)
Kuban Krasnodar          Rus   9.266     Siroki Brijeg **         Bos   3.316

For the draw of the 3rd round the 58 teams are divided into 4 groups of 12 teams and 1 group of 10 teams. For the groups with 12 teams the pairs (2 vs 12), (9 vs 5), (8 vs 3), (11 vs 1), (7 vs 6), and (10 vs 4) were drawn, and for the group with 10 teams the pairs (1 vs 9), (7 vs 3), (8 vs 5), (2 vs 10), and (6 vs 4) were drawn (see Q1 draw for an explanation). The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: (Trabzonspor), (Chernomorets Odesa), (Maccabi Haifa), (Omonia Nicosia), Udinese, Club Brugge
unseeded: (Slask Wroclaw), (FK Ventspils), (Siroki Brijeg), (IFK G÷teborg), (Dinamo Minsk), (Red Star Belgrade)
Group 2
seeded: (Sturm Graz), Swansea City, FC ZŘrich, (Lech Poznan), Vitesse Arnhem, (Rubin Kazan)
unseeded: Randers FC, (Slovan Liberec), (Petrolul Ploiesti), (Pyunik Yerevan), (FK Aktobe), (Malm÷ FF)
Group 3
seeded: (Hapoel Tel-Aviv), Sevilla, Metalurg Donetsk, Kuban Krasnodar, (AaB Aalborg), (FC Utrecht)
unseeded: (Troms° IL), (FK Sarajevo), (Hajduk Split), Motherwell, (Pandurii TÔrgu Jiu), (FK Senica)
Group 4
seeded: (MSK Zilina), AS Saint-╔tienne, (Anorthosis Famagusta), VfB Stuttgart, (DVSC Debrecen), Rapid Wien
unseeded: Asteras Tripolis, (Garabag Agdam), FK Jablonec, (Zrinjski Mostar), (NK Rijeka), (Shakhtior Saligorsk)
Group 5
seeded: Estoril Praia, (Sparta Praha), Bursaspor, (Rosenborg BK), (Standard LiŔge)
unseeded: (FK Minsk), (Vojvodina Novi Sad), (Xanthi FC), Hapoel Ramat-Gan, (FC Thun)

4th Qualifying Round (62 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.     Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- -------     ------------------------ --- -------
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  69.592     Kuban Krasnodar *3       Rus   9.266
Dinamo Kiev              Ukr  68.951     Atromitos FC             Gre   8.300
Sporting Braga           Por  62.833     IF Elfsborg @3           Swe   8.125
VfB Stuttgart *3         Ger  59.922     Maccabi Tel-Aviv @3      Isr   8.075
Rubin Kazan **           Rus  58.266     Molde FK @3              Nor   7.835
Sevilla *3               Esp  55.105     Slovan Liberec **        Cze   7.745
Standard LiŔge **        Bel  45.880     Grasshoppers ZŘrich @3   Sui   7.285
Udinese *3               Ita  42.829     FC Thun **               Sui   7.285
Fiorentina               Ita  42.829     Slask Wroclaw **         Pol   7.150
Spartak Moscow           Rus  40.766     Zulte Waregem @3         Bel   6.880
AZ Alkmaar               Ned  39.445     FK Jablonec *3           Cze   6.745
APOEL Nicosia @3         Cyp  35.366     Apollon Limassol         Cyp   6.366
Besiktas                 Tur  34.900     Troms° IL *              Nor   6.335
PAOK Thessaloniki @3     Gre  28.800     FK Aktobe *              Kaz   6.191
FC Salzburg @3           Aut  28.075     FC Sankt Gallen          Sui   5.785
Racing Genk              Bel  26.880     Garabag Agdam *          Azb   5.708
AS Saint-╔tienne *3      Fra  26.800     Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   5.425
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr  23.951     Dinamo Tbilisi @3        Geo   5.333
Trabzonspor **           Tur  21.400     Esbjerg fB               Den   5.140
Real Betis               Esp  17.605     FC Pasching              Aut   5.075
Partizan Belgrade @3     Srb  17.425     NK Rijeka **             Cro   4.916
Swansea City *3          Eng  16.592     FK Minsk **              Bls   4.675
Eintracht Frankfurt      Ger  15.922     Petrolul Ploiesti **     Rom   4.604
Feyenoord                Ned  13.945     Pandurii TÔrgu Jiu **    Rom   4.604
Maccabi Haifa **         Isr  13.575     Astra Giurgiu *          Rom   4.604
Rapid Wien *3            Aut  13.075     FH Hafnarfjardar @3      Isl   4.083
FC NordsjŠlland @3       Den  12.640     Dila Gori **             Geo   3.333
Estoril Praia *3         Por  11.833     SkŰnderbeu KoršŰ @3      Alb   2.833
OGC Nice                 Fra  11.800     Zalgiris Vilnius *       Lit   1.800
Sheriff Tiraspol @3      Mol  11.533     Kalju Nomme @3           Est   1.191
Chernomorets Odesa **    Ukr   9.951     FK KukŰsi *              Alb   0.833

For the draw of the 4th qualifying round the 62 teams are divided into 5 groups of 10 teams and 1 group of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (6 vs 5), (8 vs 1), (4 vs 10), (7 vs 3), and (9 vs 2) were drawn, and for the group with 12 teams the pairs (6 vs 11), (1 vs 12), (10 vs 2), (5 vs 9), (7 vs 4), and (3 vs 8) were drawn (see Q1 draw for an explanation). The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: APOEL Nicosia, Sporting Braga, Besiktas, Rapid Wien, Feyenoord
unseeded: Kuban Krasnodar, Troms° IL, Zulte Waregem, Pandurii TÔrgu Jiu, Dila Gori
Group 2
seeded: Dinamo Kiev, Racing Genk, AZ Alkmaar, Swansea City, OGC Nice
unseeded:Apollon Limassol, Atromitos FC, FK Aktobe, FH Hafnarfjardar, Petrolul Ploiesti
Group 3
seeded: Sevilla, Standard LiŔge, Eintracht Frankfurt, FC Salzburg, FC NordsjŠlland
unseeded: IF Elfsborg, Garabag Agdam, Slask Wroclaw, FK Minsk, Zalgiris Vilnius
Group 4
seeded: VfB Stuttgart, Spartak Moscow, PAOK Thessaloniki, Chernomorets Odesa, Real Betis
unseeded: FK Jablonec, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, NK Rijeka, FC Sankt Gallen, SkŰnderbeu KoršŰ
Group 5
seeded: Sheriff Tiraspol, Fiorentina, AS Saint-╔tienne, Trabzonspor, Rubin Kazan
unseeded: Molde FK, Esbjerg fB, Vojvodina Novi Sad, Grasshoppers ZŘrich, FK KukŰsi
Group 6
seeded: Udinese, Tottenham Hotspur, Partizan Belgrade, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, Estoril Praia, Maccabi Haifa
unseeded: Kalju Nomme, FC Thun, FC Pasching, Dinamo Tbilisi, Astra Giurgiu, Slovan Liberec

After the draw Metalist Kharkiv was banned by UEFA from CL due to match fixing and replaced by PAOK Thessaloniki. The opponent of PAOK Thessaloniki in EL-Q4, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, qualifies directly for the group stage.

On Aug 28 the CAS dismissed the appeal of Fenerbahše, who just qualified for the EL group stage by losing the CL playoff match against Arsenal. All losing teams in the UEFA Europa League play-offs entered a draw, and APOEL Nicosia was the lucky loser to replace Fenerbahše in the group stage.

On Aug 30, just before the EL group stage draw, the CAS dismissed the appeal of Besiktas against the UEFA ban. Troms° IL, who lost the EL-Q4 match against Besiktas, will replace them in the EL group stage.

Once the 4th qualifying round (or play-off round) has been completed, the 48 remaining clubs are drawn into twelve groups of four. Clubs from the same association will not be drawn into the same group.

Group Stage (48 teams)

Pot 1                          coef.     Pot 2                          coef.
------------------------ --- -------     ------------------------ --- -------
Valencia                 Esp 102.605     APOEL Nicosia @3         Cyp  35.366
Olympique Lyon @4        Fra  95.800     PAOK Thessaloniki @4     Gre  28.800
Tottenham Hotspur *4     Eng  69.592     FC Salzburg @3           Aut  28.075
Dinamo Kiev *4           Ukr  68.951     Racing Genk *4           Bel  26.880
PSV Eindhoven @4         Ned  64.945     Dinamo Zagreb @4         Cro  25.916
Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  59.800     Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk *4 Ukr  23.951
Rubin Kazan **           Rus  58.266     Trabzonspor **           Tur  21.400
Sevilla *3               Esp  55.105     Anzhi Makhachkala        Rus  20.266
Standard LiŔge **        Bel  45.880     Real Betis *4            Esp  17.605
Fiorentina *4            Ita  42.829     Wigan Athletic           Eng  16.592
Lazio Roma               Ita  41.829     Swansea City *3          Eng  16.592
AZ Alkmaar *4            Ned  39.445     SC Freiburg              Ger  15.922

Pot 3                          coef.     Pot 4                          coef.
------------------------ --- -------     ------------------------ --- --------
Eintracht Frankfurt *4   Ger  15.922     Maccabi Tel-Aviv @3      Isr   8.075
Vitˇria GuimarŃes        Por  14.333     Slovan Liberec **        Cze   7.745
Legia Warsaw @4          Pol  13.650     FC Thun **               Sui   7.285
Maccabi Haifa **         Isr  13.575     Zulte Waregem @3         Bel   6.880
Rapid Wien *3            Aut  13.075     Apollon Limassol *4      Cyp   6.366
Pašos de Ferreira @4     Por  12.833     Troms° IL *              Nor   6.335
Estoril Praia *3         Por  11.833     FC Sankt Gallen *4       Sui   5.785
Sheriff Tiraspol @3      Mol  11.533     Esbjerg fB *4            Den   5.140
Chernomorets Odesa **    Ukr   9.951     NK Rijeka **             Cro   4.916
NK Maribor @4            Slo   9.941     Pandurii TÔrgu Jiu **    Rom   4.604
Kuban Krasnodar *3       Rus   9.266     Ludogorets Razgrad @4    Bul   3.450
IF Elfsborg @3           Swe   8.125     Shakhtyor Karaganda @4   Kaz   2.941

The twelve group-winners and twelve runners-up of the group stage qualify for the second round. The clubs that finish this stage in third or fourth position in their group are eliminated. The 24 teams that qualify are joined with 8 teams from the Champions League who finished at the 3rd position in the CL group.

The draw for the 2nd round takes the following rules into account:
a) Clubs from the same association must not be drawn against each other,
b) The 12 group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage are drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage,
c) The winners and runners-up of the same group cannot be drawn against each other,
d) Group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked in the Champions League group stage play the return leg at home.

Round 2 (32 teams)

12 EL group winners and                 12 EL group runners-up and
 4 best CL group third-ranked            4 worst CL group third-ranked
------------------------ ---            ------------------------ ---
Valencia                 Esp            Dinamo Kiev *4           Ukr
Olympique Lyon @4        Fra            Lazio Roma               Ita
Tottenham Hotspur *4     Eng            PAOK Thessaloniki @4     Gre
Rubin Kazan **           Rus            Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk *4 Ukr
Sevilla *3               Esp            Anzhi Makhachkala        Rus
Fiorentina *4            Ita            Real Betis *4            Esp
AZ Alkmaar *4            Ned            Swansea City *3          Eng
FC Salzburg @3           Aut            Chernomorets Odesa **    Ukr
Racing Genk *4           Bel            NK Maribor @4            Slo
Trabzonspor **           Tur            Maccabi Tel-Aviv @3      Isr
Eintracht Frankfurt *4   Ger            Slovan Liberec **        Cze
Ludogorets Razgrad @4    Bul            Esbjerg fB *4            Den
Napoli #                 Ita            Ajax #                   Ned
Benfica #                Por            Juventus #               Ita
Shakhtar Donetsk #       Ukr            FC Porto #               Por
FC Basel #               Sui            Viktoria Plzen #         Cze

For the draw of the quarter-finals and semi-finals no clubs will be seeded.

KEY:
*=team started in 1st qualifying round
**=team started in 2nd qualifying round
*3=team started in 3rd qualifying round
*4=team started in 4th qualifying round
@3=qualified for 4th qualifying round from the 3rd qualifying round of the Champions League
@4=qualified for the group stage from the 4th qualifying round of the Champions League
#=qualified for round 2 from group stage of the Champions League


back to the UEFA European Cup Football pages