Dutch Football Season 2017/18
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 10871
- Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 23:36
- Location: Madrid, Spain
And after eliminating the Cup winner this 5th level team can now try to also eliminate the champions.Thunder_PT wrote:European Vitesse out against a 5th tier team.
Cup round 2 draw (24-26 October)
VVV Venlo-FC Utrecht
Willem II-sc Heerenveen
Roda JC Kerkrade-FC Groningen
FC Volendam (2)-PSV
Almere City FC (2)-AZ
FC Twente-FC Eindhoven (2)
PEC Zwolle-Kozakken Boys (3)
ASV De Dijk (3)-Ajax
Heracles Almelo-winner FC Lisse (3) / HSV Hoek (5)
Feyenoord-Swift (5)
Fortuna Sittard (2)-Go Ahead Eagles (2)
FC Den Bosch (2)-SC Cambuur (2)
NEC (2)-Achilles'29 (3)
RKC Waalwijk (2)-De Treffers (3)
Katwijk (3)-VVSB (3)
GVVV (3)-Kon. HFC (3)
Crazy weekend in the Eredivisie. Both clubs eliminated by amateur teams in the Cup, now win away to Feyenoord and Ajax. And another few weird results. PSV winning with 1-7 at Utrecht and AZ losing at home to Excelsior with 2 penalties within 8 minutes:
Eredivisie matchday 6
Saturday 23 September
1830 Willem II-sc Heerenveen 1-2 (1-1)
12.Lieftink 1-0
45.Schaars 1-1
59.Kobayashi 1-2
1945 Feyenoord-NAC Breda 0-2 (0-1)
33.Korte 0-1
87.Enevoldsen 0-2
1945 Heracles Almelo-Roda JC Kerkrade 2-1 (0-1)
5.Paulissen 0-1
51.Pröpper 1-1
93.Vermeij 2-1
2045 ADO Den Haag-Sparta Rotterdam 1-0 (0-0)
50.El Khayati 1-0
Sunday 24 September
1230 FC Utrecht-PSV 1-7 (1-2)
15.Locadia 0-1
21.Labyad 1-1 pen
40.Lozano 1-2
49.Locadia 1-3
68.Locadia 1-4
80.Van Ginkel 1-5 pen
85.Locadia 1-6 pen
89.Bergwijn 1-7
R: 84.Troupée (Utr)
1430 Ajax-Vitesse 1-2 (0-2)
21.Kashia 0-1
48.Rashica 0-2
83.Viergever 1-2
1430 FC Groningen-FC Twente 1-0 (0-0)
51.Idrissi 1-0
1430 VVV Venlo-PEC Zwolle 1-1 (0-1)
30.Ehizibue 0-1
69.Leemans 1-1
1645 AZ-Excelsior 0-2 (0-2)
2.Bruins 0-1 pen
8.Bruins 0-2 pen
Standings
Champions League, Europa League, Europa League play-offs, relegation play-offs, relegation
1.PSV 6-15 (17-6) [C]
2.sc Heerenveen 6-14 (12-7) [C]
3.Vitesse 6-13 (14-6)
4.Feyenoord 6-12 (12-6) [C] *
5.AZ 6-12 (10-7) [C]
6.PEC Zwolle 6-11 (10-8) [C]
7.Ajax 6-10 (11-6) [C]
8.VVV Venlo 6-9 (8-6) [C] *
9.FC Utrecht 6-9 (9-13) [C]
10.Heracles Almelo 6-8 (10-11) [C]
11.FC Groningen 6-8 (9-10) [C]
12.Excelsior 6-7 (7-9)
13.NAC Breda 6-7 (9-13)
14.ADO Den Haag 6-7 (5-9)
15.Sparta Rotterdam 6-5 (4-9)
16.FC Twente 6-3 (6-8) [C] **
17.Willem II 6-3 (6-14) [C]
18.Roda JC Kerkrade 6-0 (5-16) [C]
*: 4th placed team qualified for Europa League if Cup winner is in top 4, 8th placed team qualified for Europa League play-offs if Cup winner is in top 7.
**: banned from European football
[C]: still active in the Cup
Eredivisie matchday 7
Friday 29 September
2000 FC Twente-Heracles Almelo
Saturday 30 September
1830 NAC Breda-ADO Den Haag
1945 PEC Zwolle-FC Groningen
1945 PSV-Willem II
2045 Excelsior-VVV Venlo
Sunday 1 October
1230 AZ-Feyenoord
1430 sc Heerenveen-Ajax
1430 Vitesse-FC Utrecht
1645 Sparta Rotterdam-Roda JC Kerkrade
Eredivisie matchday 6
Saturday 23 September
1830 Willem II-sc Heerenveen 1-2 (1-1)
12.Lieftink 1-0
45.Schaars 1-1
59.Kobayashi 1-2
1945 Feyenoord-NAC Breda 0-2 (0-1)
33.Korte 0-1
87.Enevoldsen 0-2
1945 Heracles Almelo-Roda JC Kerkrade 2-1 (0-1)
5.Paulissen 0-1
51.Pröpper 1-1
93.Vermeij 2-1
2045 ADO Den Haag-Sparta Rotterdam 1-0 (0-0)
50.El Khayati 1-0
Sunday 24 September
1230 FC Utrecht-PSV 1-7 (1-2)
15.Locadia 0-1
21.Labyad 1-1 pen
40.Lozano 1-2
49.Locadia 1-3
68.Locadia 1-4
80.Van Ginkel 1-5 pen
85.Locadia 1-6 pen
89.Bergwijn 1-7
R: 84.Troupée (Utr)
1430 Ajax-Vitesse 1-2 (0-2)
21.Kashia 0-1
48.Rashica 0-2
83.Viergever 1-2
1430 FC Groningen-FC Twente 1-0 (0-0)
51.Idrissi 1-0
1430 VVV Venlo-PEC Zwolle 1-1 (0-1)
30.Ehizibue 0-1
69.Leemans 1-1
1645 AZ-Excelsior 0-2 (0-2)
2.Bruins 0-1 pen
8.Bruins 0-2 pen
Standings
Champions League, Europa League, Europa League play-offs, relegation play-offs, relegation
1.PSV 6-15 (17-6) [C]
2.sc Heerenveen 6-14 (12-7) [C]
3.Vitesse 6-13 (14-6)
4.Feyenoord 6-12 (12-6) [C] *
5.AZ 6-12 (10-7) [C]
6.PEC Zwolle 6-11 (10-8) [C]
7.Ajax 6-10 (11-6) [C]
8.VVV Venlo 6-9 (8-6) [C] *
9.FC Utrecht 6-9 (9-13) [C]
10.Heracles Almelo 6-8 (10-11) [C]
11.FC Groningen 6-8 (9-10) [C]
12.Excelsior 6-7 (7-9)
13.NAC Breda 6-7 (9-13)
14.ADO Den Haag 6-7 (5-9)
15.Sparta Rotterdam 6-5 (4-9)
16.FC Twente 6-3 (6-8) [C] **
17.Willem II 6-3 (6-14) [C]
18.Roda JC Kerkrade 6-0 (5-16) [C]
*: 4th placed team qualified for Europa League if Cup winner is in top 4, 8th placed team qualified for Europa League play-offs if Cup winner is in top 7.
**: banned from European football
[C]: still active in the Cup
Eredivisie matchday 7
Friday 29 September
2000 FC Twente-Heracles Almelo
Saturday 30 September
1830 NAC Breda-ADO Den Haag
1945 PEC Zwolle-FC Groningen
1945 PSV-Willem II
2045 Excelsior-VVV Venlo
Sunday 1 October
1230 AZ-Feyenoord
1430 sc Heerenveen-Ajax
1430 Vitesse-FC Utrecht
1645 Sparta Rotterdam-Roda JC Kerkrade
It has been decided today that the penalty-series will have to be taken again on Wednesday 11 October at 2100.Forza AZ wrote:Cup round 1
1945 FC Lisse (3)-HSV Hoek (5) 2-2 (0-0, 1-1) pen 5-4 *
49.Van Eeuwijk 1-0
93.Ceesay 1-1
105.Impens 1-2
107.Van Eeuwijk 2-2
R: 116.Valk (Lis)
*: The referee decided to take the penalties in the experimental ABBA order, and switched back to the normal order after the first 10 were taken. A decision whether the result will stand or not will be taken later.
Last edited by Forza AZ on Thu Sep 28, 2017 23:37, edited 1 time in total.
Eerste Divisie matchday 6
Friday 22 September
2000 Almere City FC-FC Oss 2-2 (0-2)
2000 FC Eindhoven-FC Den Bosch 0-1 (0-1)
2000 FC Emmen-Go Ahead Eagles 0-0 (0-0)
2000 FC Volendam-De Graafschap 0-0 (0-0)
2000 Fortuna Sittard-AZ 2 5-1 (4-1)
2000 Helmond Sport-FC Dordrecht 1-2 (1-0)
2000 MVV Maastricht-SC Cambuur 1-1 (1-0)
2000 RKC Waalwijk-FC Utrecht 2 2-2 (2-1)
Monday 25 September
2000 Ajax 2-Telstar 1-1 (0-1)
2000 PSV 2-NEC 3-3 (1-2)
Standings
promotion, promotion play-offs, period titles, relegation
1.Ajax 2 6-14 (15-6) *
2.Fortuna Sittard 6-13 (15-7)
3.MVV Maastricht 6-12 (10-5)
4.FC Oss 6-11 (12-8)
5.AZ 2 6-10 (10-10) *
6.De Graafschap 6-9 (9-5)
7.NEC 6-9 (10-10)
8.PSV 2 6-9 (9-10) *
9.FC Emmen 6-8 (6-4)
10.Telstar 6-8 (11-10)
11.SC Cambuur 6-8 (8-8)
12.FC Dordrecht 6-8 (9-13)
13.FC Den Bosch 6-7 (8-10)
14.Almere City FC 6-6 (9-10)
15.FC Eindhoven 6-5 (6-8)
16.FC Utrecht 2 6-5 (7-13) *
17.Go Ahead Eagles 6-4 (7-10)
18.FC Volendam 6-3 (3-6)
19.RKC Waalwijk 6-3 (4-8)
20.Helmond Sport 6-2 (7-14)
*: ineligible for promotion (play-offs)
Eerste Divisie matchday 7
Friday 29 September
2000 De Graafschap-FC Emmen
2000 FC Den Bosch-PSV 2
2000 FC Dordrecht-FC Volendam
2000 FC Oss-Ajax 2
2000 Go Ahead Eagles-Almere City FC
2000 AZ 2-FC Eindhoven
2000 FC Utrecht 2-Helmond Sport
2000 NEC-MVV Maastricht
2000 SC Cambuur-RKC Waalwijk
2000 Telstar-Fortuna Sittard
Friday 22 September
2000 Almere City FC-FC Oss 2-2 (0-2)
2000 FC Eindhoven-FC Den Bosch 0-1 (0-1)
2000 FC Emmen-Go Ahead Eagles 0-0 (0-0)
2000 FC Volendam-De Graafschap 0-0 (0-0)
2000 Fortuna Sittard-AZ 2 5-1 (4-1)
2000 Helmond Sport-FC Dordrecht 1-2 (1-0)
2000 MVV Maastricht-SC Cambuur 1-1 (1-0)
2000 RKC Waalwijk-FC Utrecht 2 2-2 (2-1)
Monday 25 September
2000 Ajax 2-Telstar 1-1 (0-1)
2000 PSV 2-NEC 3-3 (1-2)
Standings
promotion, promotion play-offs, period titles, relegation
1.Ajax 2 6-14 (15-6) *
2.Fortuna Sittard 6-13 (15-7)
3.MVV Maastricht 6-12 (10-5)
4.FC Oss 6-11 (12-8)
5.AZ 2 6-10 (10-10) *
6.De Graafschap 6-9 (9-5)
7.NEC 6-9 (10-10)
8.PSV 2 6-9 (9-10) *
9.FC Emmen 6-8 (6-4)
10.Telstar 6-8 (11-10)
11.SC Cambuur 6-8 (8-8)
12.FC Dordrecht 6-8 (9-13)
13.FC Den Bosch 6-7 (8-10)
14.Almere City FC 6-6 (9-10)
15.FC Eindhoven 6-5 (6-8)
16.FC Utrecht 2 6-5 (7-13) *
17.Go Ahead Eagles 6-4 (7-10)
18.FC Volendam 6-3 (3-6)
19.RKC Waalwijk 6-3 (4-8)
20.Helmond Sport 6-2 (7-14)
*: ineligible for promotion (play-offs)
Eerste Divisie matchday 7
Friday 29 September
2000 De Graafschap-FC Emmen
2000 FC Den Bosch-PSV 2
2000 FC Dordrecht-FC Volendam
2000 FC Oss-Ajax 2
2000 Go Ahead Eagles-Almere City FC
2000 AZ 2-FC Eindhoven
2000 FC Utrecht 2-Helmond Sport
2000 NEC-MVV Maastricht
2000 SC Cambuur-RKC Waalwijk
2000 Telstar-Fortuna Sittard
Champions League round 1 matchday 2
Tuesday 26 September
2045 SSC Napoli (Ita)-Feyenoord 3-1 (1-0)
7.Insigne 1-0
49.Mertens 2-0
70.Callejón 3-0
93.Amrabat 3-1
Europa League round 1 matchday 2
Thursday 28 September
1900 OGC Nice (Fra)-Vitesse 3-0 (2-0)
16.Pléa 1-0
45.Saint-Maximin 2-0
82.Pléa 3-0
Standings
Champions League 1/8 finals, Europa League round 2
1.Manchester City FC (Eng) 2-6 (6-0)
2.FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 2-3 (2-3)
3.SSC Napoli (Ita) 2-3 (4-3)
4.Feyenoord 2-0 (1-7)
1.OGC Nice (Fra) 2-6 (8-1)
2.SS Lazio (Ita) 2-6 (5-2)
3.Vitesse 2-0 (2-6)
4.SV Zulte Waregem (Bel) 2-0 (1-7)
Champions League round 1 matchday 3
Tuesday 17 October
2045 Feyenoord-FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr)
Europa League round 1 matchday 3
Thursday 19 October
1900 SV Zulte Waregem (Bel)-Vitesse
Tuesday 26 September
2045 SSC Napoli (Ita)-Feyenoord 3-1 (1-0)
7.Insigne 1-0
49.Mertens 2-0
70.Callejón 3-0
93.Amrabat 3-1
Europa League round 1 matchday 2
Thursday 28 September
1900 OGC Nice (Fra)-Vitesse 3-0 (2-0)
16.Pléa 1-0
45.Saint-Maximin 2-0
82.Pléa 3-0
Standings
Champions League 1/8 finals, Europa League round 2
1.Manchester City FC (Eng) 2-6 (6-0)
2.FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 2-3 (2-3)
3.SSC Napoli (Ita) 2-3 (4-3)
4.Feyenoord 2-0 (1-7)
1.OGC Nice (Fra) 2-6 (8-1)
2.SS Lazio (Ita) 2-6 (5-2)
3.Vitesse 2-0 (2-6)
4.SV Zulte Waregem (Bel) 2-0 (1-7)
Champions League round 1 matchday 3
Tuesday 17 October
2045 Feyenoord-FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr)
Europa League round 1 matchday 3
Thursday 19 October
1900 SV Zulte Waregem (Bel)-Vitesse
Eerste Divisie matchday 7
Friday 29 September
2000 De Graafschap-FC Emmen 2-2 (0-1)
2000 FC Den Bosch-PSV 2 5-0 (1-0)
2000 FC Dordrecht-FC Volendam 2-2 (0-1)
2000 FC Oss-Ajax 2 0-3 (0-3)
2000 Go Ahead Eagles-Almere City FC 2-1 (2-1)
2000 AZ 2-FC Eindhoven 1-2 (1-1)
2000 FC Utrecht 2-Helmond Sport 0-0 (0-0)
2000 NEC-MVV Maastricht 4-1 (1-0)
2000 SC Cambuur-RKC Waalwijk 1-1 (1-1)
2000 Telstar-Fortuna Sittard 0-6 (0-0)
Standings
promotion, promotion play-offs, period titles, relegation
1.Ajax 2 7-17 (18-6) *
2.Fortuna Sittard 7-16 (21-7)
3.NEC 7-12 (14-11)
4.MVV Maastricht 7-12 (11-9)
5.FC Oss 7-11 (12-11)
6.De Graafschap 7-10 (11-7)
7.FC Den Bosch 7-10 (13-10)
8.AZ 2 7-10 (11-12) *
9.FC Emmen 7-9 (8-6)
10.SC Cambuur 7-9 (9-9)
11.FC Dordrecht 7-9 (11-15)
12.PSV 2 7-9 (9-15) *
13.FC Eindhoven 7-8 (8-9)
14.Telstar 7-8 (11-16)
15.Go Ahead Eagles 7-7 (9-11)
16.Almere City FC 7-6 (10-12)
17.FC Utrecht 2 7-6 (7-13) *
18.FC Volendam 7-4 (5-8)
19.RKC Waalwijk 7-4 (5-9)
20.Helmond Sport 7-3 (7-14)
*: ineligible for promotion (play-offs)
Eerste Divisie matchday 8
Friday 6 October
2000 Almere City FC-MVV Maastricht
2000 FC Dordrecht-FC Eindhoven
2000 FC Emmen-SC Cambuur
2000 FC Oss-Go Ahead Eagles
2000 FC Volendam-Telstar
2000 Fortuna Sittard-NEC
2000 Helmond Sport-De Graafschap
2000 Ajax 2-FC Utrecht 2
2000 PSV 2-AZ 2
Sunday 8 October
1430 RKC Waalwijk-FC Den Bosch
Friday 29 September
2000 De Graafschap-FC Emmen 2-2 (0-1)
2000 FC Den Bosch-PSV 2 5-0 (1-0)
2000 FC Dordrecht-FC Volendam 2-2 (0-1)
2000 FC Oss-Ajax 2 0-3 (0-3)
2000 Go Ahead Eagles-Almere City FC 2-1 (2-1)
2000 AZ 2-FC Eindhoven 1-2 (1-1)
2000 FC Utrecht 2-Helmond Sport 0-0 (0-0)
2000 NEC-MVV Maastricht 4-1 (1-0)
2000 SC Cambuur-RKC Waalwijk 1-1 (1-1)
2000 Telstar-Fortuna Sittard 0-6 (0-0)
Standings
promotion, promotion play-offs, period titles, relegation
1.Ajax 2 7-17 (18-6) *
2.Fortuna Sittard 7-16 (21-7)
3.NEC 7-12 (14-11)
4.MVV Maastricht 7-12 (11-9)
5.FC Oss 7-11 (12-11)
6.De Graafschap 7-10 (11-7)
7.FC Den Bosch 7-10 (13-10)
8.AZ 2 7-10 (11-12) *
9.FC Emmen 7-9 (8-6)
10.SC Cambuur 7-9 (9-9)
11.FC Dordrecht 7-9 (11-15)
12.PSV 2 7-9 (9-15) *
13.FC Eindhoven 7-8 (8-9)
14.Telstar 7-8 (11-16)
15.Go Ahead Eagles 7-7 (9-11)
16.Almere City FC 7-6 (10-12)
17.FC Utrecht 2 7-6 (7-13) *
18.FC Volendam 7-4 (5-8)
19.RKC Waalwijk 7-4 (5-9)
20.Helmond Sport 7-3 (7-14)
*: ineligible for promotion (play-offs)
Eerste Divisie matchday 8
Friday 6 October
2000 Almere City FC-MVV Maastricht
2000 FC Dordrecht-FC Eindhoven
2000 FC Emmen-SC Cambuur
2000 FC Oss-Go Ahead Eagles
2000 FC Volendam-Telstar
2000 Fortuna Sittard-NEC
2000 Helmond Sport-De Graafschap
2000 Ajax 2-FC Utrecht 2
2000 PSV 2-AZ 2
Sunday 8 October
1430 RKC Waalwijk-FC Den Bosch
Eredivisie matchday 7
Friday 29 September
2000 FC Twente-Heracles Almelo 2-1 (1-0)
2.Jensen 1-0
52.Gladon 1-1
76.Holla 2-1
Saturday 30 September
1830 NAC Breda-ADO Den Haag 0-1 (0-0)
80.Beugelsdijk 0-1
1945 PEC Zwolle-FC Groningen 3-2 (1-1)
15.Doan 0-1
19.Nijland 1-1
54.Van Weert 1-2
60.Thomas 2-2
93.Mokhtar 3-2
R: 87.Van Weert (Gro)
1945 PSV-Willem II 4-0 (0-0)
49.Lozano 1-0
55.Pereiro 2-0
58.Lozano 3-0
70.Van Ginkel 4-0 pen
2045 Excelsior-VVV Venlo 0-2 (0-1)
32.Leemans 0-1
70.Seuntjens 0-2
Sunday 1 October
1230 AZ-Feyenoord 0-4 (0-3)
11.Berghuis 0-1
17.Larsson 0-2
41.Berghuis 0-3
57.Vilhena 0-4
1430 sc Heerenveen-Ajax 0-4 (0-2)
38.Neres 0-1
41.Neres 0-2
75.Schöne 0-3 pen
83.Wöber 0-4
1430 Vitesse-FC Utrecht 1-1 (0-0)
69.Dessers 0-1
76.Mount 1-1
1645 Sparta Rotterdam-Roda JC Kerkrade 1-2 (0-2)
29.Ndenge 0-1
35.Schahin 0-2
78.Mühren 1-2
Standings
Champions League, Europa League, Europa League play-offs, relegation play-offs, relegation
1.PSV 7-18 (21-6) [C]
2.Feyenoord 7-15 (16-6) [C]
3.Vitesse 7-14 (15-7)
4.PEC Zwolle 7-14 (13-10) [C] *
5.sc Heerenveen 7-14 (12-11) [C]
6.Ajax 7-13 (15-6) [C]
7.VVV Venlo 7-12 (10-6) [C]
8.AZ 7-12 (10-11) [C] *
9.ADO Den Haag 7-10 (6-9)
10.FC Utrecht 7-10 (10-14) [C]
11.FC Groningen 7-8 (11-13) [C]
11.Heracles Almelo 7-8 (11-13) [C]
13.Excelsior 7-7 (7-11)
14.NAC Breda 7-7 (9-14)
15.FC Twente 7-6 (8-9) [C] **
16.Sparta Rotterdam 7-5 (5-11)
17.Roda JC Kerkrade 7-3 (7-17) [C]
18.Willem II 7-3 (6-18) [C]
*: 4th placed team qualified for Europa League if Cup winner is in top 4, 8th placed team qualified for Europa League play-offs if Cup winner is in top 7.
**: banned from European football
[C]: still active in the Cup
Eredivisie matchday 8
Saturday 14 October
1830 Ajax-Sparta Rotterdam
1830 Roda JC Kerkrade-NAC Breda
2045 FC Utrecht-sc Heerenveen
2045 Feyenoord-PEC Zwolle
Sunday 15 October
1230 Heracles Almelo-Vitesse
1430 FC Groningen-AZ
1430 VVV Venlo-PSV
1430 Willem II-FC Twente
1645 ADO Den Haag-Excelsior
Friday 29 September
2000 FC Twente-Heracles Almelo 2-1 (1-0)
2.Jensen 1-0
52.Gladon 1-1
76.Holla 2-1
Saturday 30 September
1830 NAC Breda-ADO Den Haag 0-1 (0-0)
80.Beugelsdijk 0-1
1945 PEC Zwolle-FC Groningen 3-2 (1-1)
15.Doan 0-1
19.Nijland 1-1
54.Van Weert 1-2
60.Thomas 2-2
93.Mokhtar 3-2
R: 87.Van Weert (Gro)
1945 PSV-Willem II 4-0 (0-0)
49.Lozano 1-0
55.Pereiro 2-0
58.Lozano 3-0
70.Van Ginkel 4-0 pen
2045 Excelsior-VVV Venlo 0-2 (0-1)
32.Leemans 0-1
70.Seuntjens 0-2
Sunday 1 October
1230 AZ-Feyenoord 0-4 (0-3)
11.Berghuis 0-1
17.Larsson 0-2
41.Berghuis 0-3
57.Vilhena 0-4
1430 sc Heerenveen-Ajax 0-4 (0-2)
38.Neres 0-1
41.Neres 0-2
75.Schöne 0-3 pen
83.Wöber 0-4
1430 Vitesse-FC Utrecht 1-1 (0-0)
69.Dessers 0-1
76.Mount 1-1
1645 Sparta Rotterdam-Roda JC Kerkrade 1-2 (0-2)
29.Ndenge 0-1
35.Schahin 0-2
78.Mühren 1-2
Standings
Champions League, Europa League, Europa League play-offs, relegation play-offs, relegation
1.PSV 7-18 (21-6) [C]
2.Feyenoord 7-15 (16-6) [C]
3.Vitesse 7-14 (15-7)
4.PEC Zwolle 7-14 (13-10) [C] *
5.sc Heerenveen 7-14 (12-11) [C]
6.Ajax 7-13 (15-6) [C]
7.VVV Venlo 7-12 (10-6) [C]
8.AZ 7-12 (10-11) [C] *
9.ADO Den Haag 7-10 (6-9)
10.FC Utrecht 7-10 (10-14) [C]
11.FC Groningen 7-8 (11-13) [C]
11.Heracles Almelo 7-8 (11-13) [C]
13.Excelsior 7-7 (7-11)
14.NAC Breda 7-7 (9-14)
15.FC Twente 7-6 (8-9) [C] **
16.Sparta Rotterdam 7-5 (5-11)
17.Roda JC Kerkrade 7-3 (7-17) [C]
18.Willem II 7-3 (6-18) [C]
*: 4th placed team qualified for Europa League if Cup winner is in top 4, 8th placed team qualified for Europa League play-offs if Cup winner is in top 7.
**: banned from European football
[C]: still active in the Cup
Eredivisie matchday 8
Saturday 14 October
1830 Ajax-Sparta Rotterdam
1830 Roda JC Kerkrade-NAC Breda
2045 FC Utrecht-sc Heerenveen
2045 Feyenoord-PEC Zwolle
Sunday 15 October
1230 Heracles Almelo-Vitesse
1430 FC Groningen-AZ
1430 VVV Venlo-PSV
1430 Willem II-FC Twente
1645 ADO Den Haag-Excelsior
The Dutch FA decided today to change the relegation regulations, and so no team will be relegated from the Eerste Divisie to the 3rd level this season.
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 10871
- Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 23:36
- Location: Madrid, Spain
yes, mainly due to 3rd level clubs being afraid of the implication (investment and costs due to license requirements) of promoting.
Before, we had 2 locked professional leagues without relegation to amateur football and a separate league for 2nd professional teams. Recently, KNVB connected professional and amateur football via promotion/relegation while dividing 2nd professional teams over 2nd, 3rd and national divisions. But some professional teams, like Feyenoord, didn't like this and they still play in some mini-league on monday evenings.
So pending those fixes, promotion/relegation is postponed.
Before, we had 2 locked professional leagues without relegation to amateur football and a separate league for 2nd professional teams. Recently, KNVB connected professional and amateur football via promotion/relegation while dividing 2nd professional teams over 2nd, 3rd and national divisions. But some professional teams, like Feyenoord, didn't like this and they still play in some mini-league on monday evenings.
So pending those fixes, promotion/relegation is postponed.
Interested in football economics, trends, TPO, FFP, annual reports, stadium development & transfers. Accurate sources are Football leaks, UEFA club reports 2016, UEFA benchmark reports, KPMG, Deloitte, Asser Institute, CIES, FifPro.
you have now a top-player in the dutch League 2. Gerson playing at telstar. Next year he will play in a first division club
I watched him play a few weeks ago when Telstar played against AZ 2. He is a very good player, and indeed I can't imagine he will stay at Telstar for long. He will be at a higher level team soon I guess.Malko wrote:you have now a top-player in the dutch League 2. Gerson playing at telstar. Next year he will play in a first division club
Good choice. Maybe he can follow the footstep of others who made it to subtop leagues thanks to Dutch 2nd League:Malko wrote:you have now a top-player in the dutch League 2. Gerson playing at telstar. Next year he will play in a first division club
Dries Mertens, Kevin Strootman, Timo Letschert, and Keisuke Honda to name a few.
Others even made it to top leagues:
Klaas Jan Huntelaar, Nacer Chadli and Vincent Janssen.
Interested in football economics, trends, TPO, FFP, annual reports, stadium development & transfers. Accurate sources are Football leaks, UEFA club reports 2016, UEFA benchmark reports, KPMG, Deloitte, Asser Institute, CIES, FifPro.
Gerson was the one that "nearly" shot the 0-1 for Luxembourg in Toulouse and one time went alone towards lloris, called offside when he was not. ask kozsniency what he thinks about him. I have known this guy as a youngster in Metz. His character didn't allow him to stay in the club and beeing professional earlier....he went to Luxembourg, playing in racing Luxembourg and Fola Esch . I think Fola Esch is in a level as high as the second dutch league, but in telstar he has more chances to pass into a first professional league. ...well, who knows, maybe tomorrow he can push Holland into the WC qualification...by beating sweden.