We can assume that Japan or Korea will be AFC 1 and go to group D
2024 Olympic football tournaments - Paris
Women's draw results
Group A: France, Colombia, Canada, New Zealand
Group B: USA, CAF 2 (Zambia/Morocco), Germany, Australia
Group C: Spain, Japan, CAF 1 (Nigeria/ South Africa), Brazil
Group A: France, Colombia, Canada, New Zealand
Group B: USA, CAF 2 (Zambia/Morocco), Germany, Australia
Group C: Spain, Japan, CAF 1 (Nigeria/ South Africa), Brazil
Paris 2024 draws produce blockbuster match-ups
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... ournaments
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... ournaments
Last edited by amenina on Thu Mar 21, 2024 03:31, edited 1 time in total.
Unless of course neither team qualifies for one of three AFC berths. In that case whoever wins the AFC U-23 Asian Cup will be AFC 1, because winning the qualifying tournament is worth 5 seeding points, and all other AFC teams have less than 5 seeding points.
The AFC teams with seeding points are (the U-23 Asian Cup champions will earn 5 more points):
Japan - 19.8
Korea Republic - 19.6
Australia - 4.2
Iraq - 4.2 (Australia ranked ahead of Iraq due to 2020 results)
UAE - 0.6
China PR - 0.4
(Note: Saudi Arabia played in 2020, but earned 0 points)
If there are more than one AFC team with 0 seeding points, a drawing of lots should be used to decide the ranking according to the draw procedure, and thus which group they go to.
From the AFC article: "The top three teams from the AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024 will earn automatic tickets to the men's tournament but their groups will be decided based on their performance in the last five editions of the Olympics. "
https://www.the-afc.com/en/national/oly ... glory.html
Men's Olympic Football Tournament Match Schedule: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... 4-schedule
Group stage
Wednesday, 24 July 2024
Group A: France v USA | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 1)
Group A: ICP Winner v New Zealand | 17:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 2)
Group B: Argentina v Morocco | 15:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 3)
Group B: AFC 3 v Ukraine | 19:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 4)
Group C: AFC 2 v Spain | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 5)
Group C: Egypt v Dominican Republic | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 6)
Group D: Mali v Israel | 21:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 7)
Group D: AFC 1 v Paraguay | 19:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 8)
Saturday, 27 July 2024
Group A: France v ICP Winner | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 9)
Group A: New Zealand v USA | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 10)
Group B: Argentina v AFC 3 | 15:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 11)
Group B: Ukraine v Morocco | 17:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 12)
Group C: AFC 2 v Egypt | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 13)
Group C: Dominican Republic v Spain | 15:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 14)
Group D: Israel v Paraguay | 19:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 15)
Group D: AFC 1 v Mali | 21:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 16)
Tuesday, 30 July 2024
Group A: New Zealand v France | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 17)
Group A: USA v ICP Winner | 19:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 18)
Group B: Ukraine v Argentina | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 19)
Group B: Morocco v AFC 3 | 17:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 20)
Group C: Dominican Republic v AFC 2 | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 21)
Group C: Spain v Egypt | 15:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 22)
Group D: Israel v AFC 1 | 21:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 23)
Group D: Paraguay v Mali | 21:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 24)
Quarter-finals
Friday, 2 August 2024
Match 25: 1A v 2B | 21:00 | Stade de Bordeaux
Match 26: 1B v 2A | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Match 27: 1C v 2D | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille
Match 28: 1D v 2C | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon
Semi-finals
Monday, 5 August 2024
Match 29: Winner Match 25 v Winner Match 27 | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon
Match 30: Winner Match 26 v Winner Match 28 | 18:00 | Stade de Marseille
Bronze medal match
Thursday, 8 August 2024
Match 31: P Loser Match 29 v Loser Match 30 | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Gold medal match
Friday 9 August 2024
Match 32: Winner Match 29 v Winner Match 30 | 18:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Women's Olympic Football Tournament Match Schedule: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... 4-schedule
Group stage
Thursday, 25 July 2024
Group A: France v Colombia | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 1)
Group A: Canada v New Zealand | 17:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 2)
Group B: USA v CAF 2 | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 3)
Group B: Germany v Australia | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 4)
Group C: Spain v Japan | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 5)
Group C: CAF 1 v Brazil | 19:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 6)
Sunday, 28 July 2024
Group A: France v Canada | 21:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 7)
Group A: New Zealand v Colombia | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 8)
Group B: USA v Germany | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 9)
Group B: Australia v CAF 2 | 19:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 10)
Group C: Spain v CAF 1 | 19:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 11)
Group C: Brazil v Japan | 17:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 12)
Wednesday, 31 July 2024
Group A: New Zealand v France | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 13)
Group A: Colombia v Canada | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 14)
Group B: Australia v USA | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 15)
Group B: CAF 2 v Germany | 19:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 16)
Group C: Brazil v Spain | 17:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 17)
Group C: Japan v CAF 1 | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 18)
Quarter-finals
Saturday, 3 August 2024
Match 19: 1A v 3B/C | 21:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Match 20: 1B v 2C | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Match 21: 1C v 3A/B | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon
Match 22: 2A v 2B | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille
Semi-finals
Tuesday, 6 August 2024
Match 23: Match 19 Winner v Match 21 Winner | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille
Match 24: Match 20 Winner v Match 22 Winner | 18:00 | Stade de Lyon
Bronze medal match
Friday, 9 August 2024
Match 25: Match 23 Loser v Match 24 Loser | 15:00 | Stade de Lyon
Gold medal match
Saturday, 10 August 2024
Match 26: Match 23 Winner v Match 24 Winner | 17:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
PDF: https://digitalhub.fifa.com/m/28cbbb045 ... hedule.pdf
Group stage
Wednesday, 24 July 2024
Group A: France v USA | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 1)
Group A: ICP Winner v New Zealand | 17:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 2)
Group B: Argentina v Morocco | 15:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 3)
Group B: AFC 3 v Ukraine | 19:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 4)
Group C: AFC 2 v Spain | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 5)
Group C: Egypt v Dominican Republic | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 6)
Group D: Mali v Israel | 21:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 7)
Group D: AFC 1 v Paraguay | 19:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 8)
Saturday, 27 July 2024
Group A: France v ICP Winner | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 9)
Group A: New Zealand v USA | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 10)
Group B: Argentina v AFC 3 | 15:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 11)
Group B: Ukraine v Morocco | 17:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 12)
Group C: AFC 2 v Egypt | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 13)
Group C: Dominican Republic v Spain | 15:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 14)
Group D: Israel v Paraguay | 19:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 15)
Group D: AFC 1 v Mali | 21:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 16)
Tuesday, 30 July 2024
Group A: New Zealand v France | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 17)
Group A: USA v ICP Winner | 19:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 18)
Group B: Ukraine v Argentina | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 19)
Group B: Morocco v AFC 3 | 17:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 20)
Group C: Dominican Republic v AFC 2 | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 21)
Group C: Spain v Egypt | 15:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 22)
Group D: Israel v AFC 1 | 21:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 23)
Group D: Paraguay v Mali | 21:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 24)
Quarter-finals
Friday, 2 August 2024
Match 25: 1A v 2B | 21:00 | Stade de Bordeaux
Match 26: 1B v 2A | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Match 27: 1C v 2D | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille
Match 28: 1D v 2C | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon
Semi-finals
Monday, 5 August 2024
Match 29: Winner Match 25 v Winner Match 27 | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon
Match 30: Winner Match 26 v Winner Match 28 | 18:00 | Stade de Marseille
Bronze medal match
Thursday, 8 August 2024
Match 31: P Loser Match 29 v Loser Match 30 | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Gold medal match
Friday 9 August 2024
Match 32: Winner Match 29 v Winner Match 30 | 18:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Women's Olympic Football Tournament Match Schedule: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... 4-schedule
Group stage
Thursday, 25 July 2024
Group A: France v Colombia | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 1)
Group A: Canada v New Zealand | 17:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 2)
Group B: USA v CAF 2 | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 3)
Group B: Germany v Australia | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 4)
Group C: Spain v Japan | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 5)
Group C: CAF 1 v Brazil | 19:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 6)
Sunday, 28 July 2024
Group A: France v Canada | 21:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 7)
Group A: New Zealand v Colombia | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 8)
Group B: USA v Germany | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 9)
Group B: Australia v CAF 2 | 19:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 10)
Group C: Spain v CAF 1 | 19:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 11)
Group C: Brazil v Japan | 17:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 12)
Wednesday, 31 July 2024
Group A: New Zealand v France | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 13)
Group A: Colombia v Canada | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 14)
Group B: Australia v USA | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 15)
Group B: CAF 2 v Germany | 19:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 16)
Group C: Brazil v Spain | 17:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 17)
Group C: Japan v CAF 1 | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 18)
Quarter-finals
Saturday, 3 August 2024
Match 19: 1A v 3B/C | 21:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Match 20: 1B v 2C | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Match 21: 1C v 3A/B | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon
Match 22: 2A v 2B | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille
Semi-finals
Tuesday, 6 August 2024
Match 23: Match 19 Winner v Match 21 Winner | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille
Match 24: Match 20 Winner v Match 22 Winner | 18:00 | Stade de Lyon
Bronze medal match
Friday, 9 August 2024
Match 25: Match 23 Loser v Match 24 Loser | 15:00 | Stade de Lyon
Gold medal match
Saturday, 10 August 2024
Match 26: Match 23 Winner v Match 24 Winner | 17:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
PDF: https://digitalhub.fifa.com/m/28cbbb045 ... hedule.pdf
To summarize all the possible scenarios:amenina wrote: ↑Wed Mar 20, 2024 21:37Unless of course neither team qualifies for one of three AFC berths. In that case whoever wins the AFC U-23 Asian Cup will be AFC 1, because winning the qualifying tournament is worth 5 seeding points, and all other AFC teams have less than 5 seeding points.
The AFC teams with seeding points are (the U-23 Asian Cup champions will earn 5 more points):
Japan - 19.8
Korea Republic - 19.6
Australia - 4.2
Iraq - 4.2 (Australia ranked ahead of Iraq due to 2020 results)
UAE - 0.6
China PR - 0.4
(Note: Saudi Arabia played in 2020, but earned 0 points)
If there are more than one AFC team with 0 seeding points, a drawing of lots should be used to decide the ranking according to the draw procedure, and thus which group they go to.
From the AFC article: "The top three teams from the AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024 will earn automatic tickets to the men's tournament but their groups will be decided based on their performance in the last five editions of the Olympics. "
https://www.the-afc.com/en/national/oly ... glory.html
1. If both Japan and Korea Republic finish in the AFC U-23 Asian Cup top three
If Korea Republic are AFC champions, they are AFC 1, Japan are AFC 2, and the other AFC team are AFC 3.
Otherwise, Japan are AFC 1, Korea Republic are AFC 2, and the other AFC team are AFC 3.
2. If one of Japan and Korea Republic finish in the AFC U-23 Asian Cup top three
That team, Japan or Korea Republic, are AFC 1.
If one of the other two teams are AFC champions, that team are AFC 2, and the other AFC team are AFC 3.
If none of the other two teams are AFC champions, the teams that are AFC 2 and AFC 3 will be determined by the seeding score as listed above.
If both teams have seeding score of 0, theoretically a drawing of lots should determine which group those two teams are allocated to.
(Note: I am assuming that they do not use the ranking of the AFC U-23 Asian Cup for tiebreaker purposes. Nor do I assume that Saudi Arabia, who played in 2020 but got 0 points, would be ranked 'higher" than teams who did not play in any of the recent 5 Olympics. But again, these are up to the interpretation of FIFA/AFC/IOC.)
3. If none of Japan and Korea Republic finish in the AFC U-23 Asian Cup top three
The AFC champions are AFC 1.
The teams that are AFC 2 and AFC 3 will be determined by the seeding score as listed above.
If both teams have seeding score of 0, theoretically a drawing of lots should determine which group those two teams are allocated to.
According to the AFC website, the AFC-CAF Men's Olympic Football Tournament Paris 2024 Intercontinental Playoff will be played on 9 May at Centre National du Football, Clairefontaine-en-Yvelines, France.
https://www.the-afc.com/en/more/football_calendar.html
Note that the AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024 will be played between 15 April and 3 May. The fourth-placed team of this tournament, which will be decided by the third place play-off on 2 May, will play against Guinea, who finished fourth in the U-23 AFCON, in the inter-continental play-off.
https://assets.the-afc.com/2024_AFC_U23 ... hedule.pdf
P.S. The fixture has also been confirmed by the Guinea Football Federation: https://www.feguifoot.com/2024/03/28/jo ... la-guinee/
https://www.the-afc.com/en/more/football_calendar.html
Note that the AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024 will be played between 15 April and 3 May. The fourth-placed team of this tournament, which will be decided by the third place play-off on 2 May, will play against Guinea, who finished fourth in the U-23 AFCON, in the inter-continental play-off.
https://assets.the-afc.com/2024_AFC_U23 ... hedule.pdf
P.S. The fixture has also been confirmed by the Guinea Football Federation: https://www.feguifoot.com/2024/03/28/jo ... la-guinee/
FIFA match officials appointed for Olympic Football Tournaments Paris 2024
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... 4-olympics
The FIFA Referees Committee has appointed 89 match officials (21 referees, 42 assistant referees, 20 video match officials and six support referees) from 45 countries to officiate matches at the Olympic Football Tournaments Paris 2024.
The women’s tournament will commence on 25 July 2024 and conclude with the gold medal match at the Parc des Princes in Paris on 10 August 2024. The men’s competition will begin on 24 July 2024, while the gold medal match will take place on 9 August 2024, also at the Parc des Princes.
The match officials’ preparation will be regularly and closely monitored before and during the Olympic Games by a team of FIFA technical trainers, including referees and video assistant referee (VAR) instructors, as well as match analysts, fitness coaches, physiotherapists and sports scientists, all of whom will provide the officials with the best possible guidance and support.
While the Olympic Football Tournaments Paris 2024 are this year’s flagship football competitions, for the selected match officials they represent the next important step on the road to the FIFA World Cup 26™ and the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2027™.
Referees in both the women’s and men’s tournaments will be supported by goal‑line technology and the VAR system, including semi‑automated offside technology.
The complete list of match officials appointed for the Olympic Football Tournaments Paris 2024 can be found here.
https://digitalhub.fifa.com/m/2349f106f ... icials.pdf
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... 4-olympics
The FIFA Referees Committee has appointed 89 match officials (21 referees, 42 assistant referees, 20 video match officials and six support referees) from 45 countries to officiate matches at the Olympic Football Tournaments Paris 2024.
The women’s tournament will commence on 25 July 2024 and conclude with the gold medal match at the Parc des Princes in Paris on 10 August 2024. The men’s competition will begin on 24 July 2024, while the gold medal match will take place on 9 August 2024, also at the Parc des Princes.
The match officials’ preparation will be regularly and closely monitored before and during the Olympic Games by a team of FIFA technical trainers, including referees and video assistant referee (VAR) instructors, as well as match analysts, fitness coaches, physiotherapists and sports scientists, all of whom will provide the officials with the best possible guidance and support.
While the Olympic Football Tournaments Paris 2024 are this year’s flagship football competitions, for the selected match officials they represent the next important step on the road to the FIFA World Cup 26™ and the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2027™.
Referees in both the women’s and men’s tournaments will be supported by goal‑line technology and the VAR system, including semi‑automated offside technology.
The complete list of match officials appointed for the Olympic Football Tournaments Paris 2024 can be found here.
https://digitalhub.fifa.com/m/2349f106f ... icials.pdf
Paris 2024 Olympics: Final hurdle for Morocco, Nigeria, South Africa and Zambia
https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... nd-zambia/
The final hurdle in the race towards the two places reserved for Africa in the Women’s Football Tournament of the Paris 2024 Olympic will have to be overcome starting on Friday, 05 April as Morocco, Zambia, Nigeria and South Africa commence the final round of qualifiers.
The Levy Mwanawasa Stadium in Ndola sees Zambia playing host to Morocco at 17h00 GMT. This will be the third north versus south meeting between the two sides from the opposite ends of the continent as the two sides met previously in a double-legged affair that went 6-2 in favour of the Zambians on both occasions.
However, a lot has changed in the Moroccan camp since the two defeats with the arrival of World Cup winning coach, Jorge Vilda who have become a more structured and formidable side under Vilda.
It will not be easy against the Zambians who tasted Olympics euphoria in Tokyo and will be hoping the likes of Barbra Banda and Racheal Kundananji will guide them to victory.
On the same day, an all-time African women’s football classic awaits in Abuja as the Moshood Abiola National Stadium plays host to Nigeria against South Africa.
With a record 11 TotalEnergies CAF Africa Cup of Nations titles to their name, the Super Falcons are looking at adding a fourth Olympics qualification to their impressive record.
The Randy Waldrum led side will rely heavily on the talent of Chiamaka Nnadozie, Rasheedat Abijade and Asisat Oshoala amongst other hosts of Super Falcon stars.
In South Africa, the Nigerians face the reigning African champions who have recently established themselves as a powerhouse on the continent thanks to the tactical acumen of coach Desiree Ellis alongside talented Banyana Banyana players such as Thembi Kgatlana, Jermaine Seopesenwe, Refiloe Jane and Hildah Magaia.
Paris 2024 Olympics qualifiers journey to the final round:
SOUTH AFRICA
Second round
· 10/25/23: DR Congo 1-1 South Africa
· 10/30/23: South Africa 2-0 DR Congo
Third round
· 02/23/24: Tanzania 0-3 South Africa
· 02/27/24: South Africa 1-0 Tanzania
MOROCCO
Second round
10/26/23: Namibia 2-0 Morocco (Note: Should be Namibia 0-2 Morocco, another error by CAF)
10/31/23: Morocco 2-0 Namibia
Third round
· 02/23/24: Tunisia 1-2 Morocco
· 02/28/24: Morocco 4-1 Tunisia
NIGERIA
Second round
· 10/25/23: Ethiopia 1-1 Nigeria
· 10/31/23: Nigeria 4-0 Ethiopia
Third round
· 02/23/24: Cameroon 0-0 Nigeria
· 02/26/24: Nigeria 1-0 Cameroon
ZAMBIA
Second round
· 10/23/23: Mali - Zambia (Canceled)
· 10/31/23: Zambia – Mali (Canceled)
Third round
· 02/23/24: Ghana 0-1 Zambia
· 02/28/24: Zambia 3-3 Ghana
https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... nd-zambia/
The final hurdle in the race towards the two places reserved for Africa in the Women’s Football Tournament of the Paris 2024 Olympic will have to be overcome starting on Friday, 05 April as Morocco, Zambia, Nigeria and South Africa commence the final round of qualifiers.
The Levy Mwanawasa Stadium in Ndola sees Zambia playing host to Morocco at 17h00 GMT. This will be the third north versus south meeting between the two sides from the opposite ends of the continent as the two sides met previously in a double-legged affair that went 6-2 in favour of the Zambians on both occasions.
However, a lot has changed in the Moroccan camp since the two defeats with the arrival of World Cup winning coach, Jorge Vilda who have become a more structured and formidable side under Vilda.
It will not be easy against the Zambians who tasted Olympics euphoria in Tokyo and will be hoping the likes of Barbra Banda and Racheal Kundananji will guide them to victory.
On the same day, an all-time African women’s football classic awaits in Abuja as the Moshood Abiola National Stadium plays host to Nigeria against South Africa.
With a record 11 TotalEnergies CAF Africa Cup of Nations titles to their name, the Super Falcons are looking at adding a fourth Olympics qualification to their impressive record.
The Randy Waldrum led side will rely heavily on the talent of Chiamaka Nnadozie, Rasheedat Abijade and Asisat Oshoala amongst other hosts of Super Falcon stars.
In South Africa, the Nigerians face the reigning African champions who have recently established themselves as a powerhouse on the continent thanks to the tactical acumen of coach Desiree Ellis alongside talented Banyana Banyana players such as Thembi Kgatlana, Jermaine Seopesenwe, Refiloe Jane and Hildah Magaia.
Paris 2024 Olympics qualifiers journey to the final round:
SOUTH AFRICA
Second round
· 10/25/23: DR Congo 1-1 South Africa
· 10/30/23: South Africa 2-0 DR Congo
Third round
· 02/23/24: Tanzania 0-3 South Africa
· 02/27/24: South Africa 1-0 Tanzania
MOROCCO
Second round
10/26/23: Namibia 2-0 Morocco (Note: Should be Namibia 0-2 Morocco, another error by CAF)
10/31/23: Morocco 2-0 Namibia
Third round
· 02/23/24: Tunisia 1-2 Morocco
· 02/28/24: Morocco 4-1 Tunisia
NIGERIA
Second round
· 10/25/23: Ethiopia 1-1 Nigeria
· 10/31/23: Nigeria 4-0 Ethiopia
Third round
· 02/23/24: Cameroon 0-0 Nigeria
· 02/26/24: Nigeria 1-0 Cameroon
ZAMBIA
Second round
· 10/23/23: Mali - Zambia (Canceled)
· 10/31/23: Zambia – Mali (Canceled)
Third round
· 02/23/24: Ghana 0-1 Zambia
· 02/28/24: Zambia 3-3 Ghana
Paris 2024 Olympics African Women qualifiers
Fourth Round first leg results, 5 April 2024
Nigeria 1-0 South Africa: https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... th-africa/
Zambia 1-2 Morocco: https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... in-zambia/
Second leg: 9 April 2024
Winners of fourth round qualify for Paris 2024 Olympics
Fourth Round first leg results, 5 April 2024
Nigeria 1-0 South Africa: https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... th-africa/
Zambia 1-2 Morocco: https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... in-zambia/
Second leg: 9 April 2024
Winners of fourth round qualify for Paris 2024 Olympics
Second leg resultamenina wrote: ↑Fri Apr 05, 2024 23:31 Paris 2024 Olympics African Women qualifiers
Fourth Round first leg results, 5 April 2024
Nigeria 1-0 South Africa: https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... th-africa/
Second leg: 9 April 2024
Winners of fourth round qualify for Paris 2024 Olympics
South Africa 0-0 Nigeria: https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... th-africa/
Nigeria won 1-0 on aggregate and qualify for Paris 2024 Olympics.
Women’s tournament
Group C: Spain, Japan, Nigeria, Brazil
Second leg resultamenina wrote: ↑Fri Apr 05, 2024 23:31 Paris 2024 Olympics African Women qualifiers
Fourth Round first leg results, 5 April 2024
Zambia 1-2 Morocco: https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... in-zambia/
Second leg: 9 April 2024
Winners of fourth round qualify for Paris 2024 Olympics
Morocco 0-2 Zambia (after extra time, 0-1 after 90 minutes): https://www.cafonline.com/womens-footba ... 24-ticket/
Zambia won 3-2 on aggregate and qualify for Paris 2024 Olympics.
Women’s tournament
Group B: USA, Zambia, Germany, Australia
Last edited by amenina on Wed Apr 10, 2024 12:09, edited 1 time in total.
Nigeria and Zambia secure Olympic qualification
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/news/a ... s-olympics
Women's Olympic Football Tournament: Meet the teams
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... -the-teams
Group A: France, Colombia, Canada, New Zealand
Group B: USA, Zambia, Germany, Australia
Group C: Spain, Japan, Nigeria, Brazil
Women's Olympic Football Tournament Match Schedule: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... 4-schedule
Group stage
Thursday, 25 July 2024
Group A: France v Colombia | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 1)
Group A: Canada v New Zealand | 17:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 2)
Group B: USA v Zambia | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 3)
Group B: Germany v Australia | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 4)
Group C: Spain v Japan | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 5)
Group C: Nigeria v Brazil | 19:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 6)
Sunday, 28 July 2024
Group A: France v Canada | 21:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 7)
Group A: New Zealand v Colombia | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 8)
Group B: USA v Germany | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 9)
Group B: Australia v Zambia | 19:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 10)
Group C: Spain v Nigeria | 19:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 11)
Group C: Brazil v Japan | 17:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 12)
Wednesday, 31 July 2024
Group A: New Zealand v France | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 13)
Group A: Colombia v Canada | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 14)
Group B: Australia v USA | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 15)
Group B: Zambia v Germany | 19:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 16)
Group C: Brazil v Spain | 17:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 17)
Group C: Japan v Nigeria | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 18)
Quarter-finals
Saturday, 3 August 2024
Match 19: 1A v 3B/C | 21:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Match 20: 1B v 2C | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Match 21: 1C v 3A/B | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon
Match 22: 2A v 2B | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille
Semi-finals
Tuesday, 6 August 2024
Match 23: Match 19 Winner v Match 21 Winner | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille
Match 24: Match 20 Winner v Match 22 Winner | 18:00 | Stade de Lyon
Bronze medal match
Friday, 9 August 2024
Match 25: Match 23 Loser v Match 24 Loser | 15:00 | Stade de Lyon
Gold medal match
Saturday, 10 August 2024
Match 26: Match 23 Winner v Match 24 Winner | 17:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/news/a ... s-olympics
Women's Olympic Football Tournament: Meet the teams
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... -the-teams
Group A: France, Colombia, Canada, New Zealand
Group B: USA, Zambia, Germany, Australia
Group C: Spain, Japan, Nigeria, Brazil
Women's Olympic Football Tournament Match Schedule: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... 4-schedule
Group stage
Thursday, 25 July 2024
Group A: France v Colombia | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 1)
Group A: Canada v New Zealand | 17:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 2)
Group B: USA v Zambia | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 3)
Group B: Germany v Australia | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 4)
Group C: Spain v Japan | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 5)
Group C: Nigeria v Brazil | 19:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 6)
Sunday, 28 July 2024
Group A: France v Canada | 21:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 7)
Group A: New Zealand v Colombia | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 8)
Group B: USA v Germany | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 9)
Group B: Australia v Zambia | 19:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 10)
Group C: Spain v Nigeria | 19:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 11)
Group C: Brazil v Japan | 17:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris (Match 12)
Wednesday, 31 July 2024
Group A: New Zealand v France | 21:00 | Stade de Lyon (Match 13)
Group A: Colombia v Canada | 21:00 | Stade de Nice (Match 14)
Group B: Australia v USA | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille (Match 15)
Group B: Zambia v Germany | 19:00 | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne (Match 16)
Group C: Brazil v Spain | 17:00 | Stade de Bordeaux (Match 17)
Group C: Japan v Nigeria | 17:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (Match 18)
Quarter-finals
Saturday, 3 August 2024
Match 19: 1A v 3B/C | 21:00 | Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Match 20: 1B v 2C | 15:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Match 21: 1C v 3A/B | 17:00 | Stade de Lyon
Match 22: 2A v 2B | 19:00 | Stade de Marseille
Semi-finals
Tuesday, 6 August 2024
Match 23: Match 19 Winner v Match 21 Winner | 21:00 | Stade de Marseille
Match 24: Match 20 Winner v Match 22 Winner | 18:00 | Stade de Lyon
Bronze medal match
Friday, 9 August 2024
Match 25: Match 23 Loser v Match 24 Loser | 15:00 | Stade de Lyon
Gold medal match
Saturday, 10 August 2024
Match 26: Match 23 Winner v Match 24 Winner | 17:00 | Parc des Princes, Paris
Olympic Games Paris Match Schedule (updated after all teams of women's tournament are known): https://digitalhub.fifa.com/m/28cbbb045 ... hedule.pdf
AFC U23 Asian Cup starts today. The top three teams qualify for the Paris Olympics men's tournament.amenina wrote: ↑Mon Apr 01, 2024 15:36 According to the AFC website, the AFC-CAF Men's Olympic Football Tournament Paris 2024 Intercontinental Playoff will be played on 9 May at Centre National du Football, Clairefontaine-en-Yvelines, France.
https://www.the-afc.com/en/more/football_calendar.html
Note that the AFC U23 Asian Cup Qatar 2024 will be played between 15 April and 3 May. The fourth-placed team of this tournament, which will be decided by the third place play-off on 2 May, will play against Guinea, who finished fourth in the U-23 AFCON, in the inter-continental play-off.
https://assets.the-afc.com/2024_AFC_U23 ... hedule.pdf
P.S. The fixture has also been confirmed by the Guinea Football Federation: https://www.feguifoot.com/2024/03/28/jo ... la-guinee/
The fourth-placed team will play against Guinea in a play-off on 9 May in France to decide the last qualified team.