2023/24 UEFA Youth League
- Dragonite
- Senior Member
- Posts: 12058
- Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 19:42
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
Congratulations Leipzig, Mainz, Olympiacos, Braga, AZ Alkmaar, Zilina, Bayern and Nantes!
Records and Statistics:
Champions League (all 141 participants - 1992/1993 to 2019/2020)
Europa League (all 215 participants - 2009/2010 to 2019/2020)
UEFA Youth League (all 162 participants - 2013/2014 to 2019/2020)
Champions League (all 141 participants - 1992/1993 to 2019/2020)
Europa League (all 215 participants - 2009/2010 to 2019/2020)
UEFA Youth League (all 162 participants - 2013/2014 to 2019/2020)
Last edited by Club-Mate on Sat Feb 10, 2024 10:53, edited 2 times in total.
UEFA Youth League knockout draw
https://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/ne ... 13-00-cet/
The 2023/24 UEFA Youth League knockout rounds draw is made at 13:00 CET on Friday 9 February at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland, streamed live.
The draw will set the ties for the rest of the competition including the host of the round of 16 and quarter-finals matches and determining the 'home' team for the semi-finals and final for administrative purposes.
Round of 16
Planned match dates: 27/28 February
Draw conditions
The draw respects the following principles, in accordance with Article 17 of the 2023/24 UEFA Youth League regulations:
• At this stage of the competition, no teams are seeded and there is no country protection.
• The eight group winners of the UEFA Champions League path group stage are drawn against the eight winners of the knockout round play-offs.
• The winners and runners-up of the same group in the Champions League path cannot be drawn against each other.
• Round of 16 matches are played as single-leg ties. The first team drawn plays at home.
Draw procedure
• Two bowls are prepared, one containing the balls containing the eight group winners of the UEFA Champions path (marked 'Group winners') and one containing the balls containing the eight winners of the knockout round play-offs (marked 'Winners of the knockout play-offs').
• One ball is taken from each bowl and placed in an empty central bowl, where they are shuffled and drawn again. The first team drawn from this bowl will play at home against the second team drawn.
• The same procedure is carried out with the remaining balls to complete all the round of 16 pairings.
• If the winners and runners-up of the same group from the Champions League path are drawn to play each other, the team drawn second is moved to be the away team of the next match. In its place, another ball is drawn from the corresponding bowl to complete the pairing. Once that initial pairing is completed, a ball will be then drawn from the other bowl to determine the home team of the subsequent pairing.
• If the winners and runners-up of the same group in the Champions League path are the last two teams remaining in the draw, the team drawn as the visiting team in the second-to-last pairing will instead be moved to be the visiting team in the last pairing. The last remaining ball from the corresponding bowl will then be drawn to complete the second-to-last pairing. The remaining ball of the other bowl will then be drawn as the home team in the last pairing.
Round of 16 contenders
Group winners
FC Copenhagen (DEN)
RC Lens (FRA)
Real Madrid CF (ESP)
FC Salzburg (AUT)
Feyenoord (NED)
AC Milan (ITA)
Manchester City FC (ENG)
FC Porto (POR)
Knockout round play-off winners
FC Bayern München (GER)
FC Nantes (FRA)
SC Braga (POR)
Olympiacos FC (GRE)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
MŠK Žilina (SVK)
RB Leipzig (GER)
1. FSV Mainz (GER)
Quarter-finals
Planned match dates: 12/13 March
Draw conditions
• In accordance with Article 18 of the 2023/24 UEFA Youth League regulations, the quarter-finals are played as single-leg ties.
• No teams are seeded and there is no country protection.
Draw procedure
• Eight balls containing slips of paper marked 'Winners of match 1' to 'Winners of match 8' are placed in one bowl and shuffled.
• Two balls are drawn to determine the first quarter-final pairing, with the first ball drawn representing the home team.
• The procedure is repeated with the remaining balls in the bowl to complete the quarter-final pairings.
Semi-finals
Match date: 19 April
Draw conditions
• In accordance with Article 18 of the 2023/24 UEFA Youth League regulations, the semi-finals are played as single-leg ties, at a neutral venue.
• No teams are seeded and there is no country protection.
Draw procedure
• Four balls containing slips of paper marked 'Winners of quarter-final 1' to 'Winners of quarter-final 4' are placed in one bowl and shuffled.
• Two balls are drawn to determine the first semi-final pairing, with the first ball drawn representing the nominal home team.
• The procedure is repeated with the remaining balls in the bowl to complete the semi-final pairings.
Final
Match date: 22 April
Draw conditions
• In accordance with Article 18 of the 2023/24 UEFA Youth League regulations, the final is played as single-leg ties, at a neutral venue.
Draw procedure
• Two balls containing slips of paper marked 'Winners of semi-final 1' to 'Winners of semi-final 2' are placed in one bowl and shuffled.
• The first ball drawn designates the nominal home team for the final.
https://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/ne ... 13-00-cet/
The 2023/24 UEFA Youth League knockout rounds draw is made at 13:00 CET on Friday 9 February at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland, streamed live.
The draw will set the ties for the rest of the competition including the host of the round of 16 and quarter-finals matches and determining the 'home' team for the semi-finals and final for administrative purposes.
Round of 16
Planned match dates: 27/28 February
Draw conditions
The draw respects the following principles, in accordance with Article 17 of the 2023/24 UEFA Youth League regulations:
• At this stage of the competition, no teams are seeded and there is no country protection.
• The eight group winners of the UEFA Champions League path group stage are drawn against the eight winners of the knockout round play-offs.
• The winners and runners-up of the same group in the Champions League path cannot be drawn against each other.
• Round of 16 matches are played as single-leg ties. The first team drawn plays at home.
Draw procedure
• Two bowls are prepared, one containing the balls containing the eight group winners of the UEFA Champions path (marked 'Group winners') and one containing the balls containing the eight winners of the knockout round play-offs (marked 'Winners of the knockout play-offs').
• One ball is taken from each bowl and placed in an empty central bowl, where they are shuffled and drawn again. The first team drawn from this bowl will play at home against the second team drawn.
• The same procedure is carried out with the remaining balls to complete all the round of 16 pairings.
• If the winners and runners-up of the same group from the Champions League path are drawn to play each other, the team drawn second is moved to be the away team of the next match. In its place, another ball is drawn from the corresponding bowl to complete the pairing. Once that initial pairing is completed, a ball will be then drawn from the other bowl to determine the home team of the subsequent pairing.
• If the winners and runners-up of the same group in the Champions League path are the last two teams remaining in the draw, the team drawn as the visiting team in the second-to-last pairing will instead be moved to be the visiting team in the last pairing. The last remaining ball from the corresponding bowl will then be drawn to complete the second-to-last pairing. The remaining ball of the other bowl will then be drawn as the home team in the last pairing.
Round of 16 contenders
Group winners
FC Copenhagen (DEN)
RC Lens (FRA)
Real Madrid CF (ESP)
FC Salzburg (AUT)
Feyenoord (NED)
AC Milan (ITA)
Manchester City FC (ENG)
FC Porto (POR)
Knockout round play-off winners
FC Bayern München (GER)
FC Nantes (FRA)
SC Braga (POR)
Olympiacos FC (GRE)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
MŠK Žilina (SVK)
RB Leipzig (GER)
1. FSV Mainz (GER)
Quarter-finals
Planned match dates: 12/13 March
Draw conditions
• In accordance with Article 18 of the 2023/24 UEFA Youth League regulations, the quarter-finals are played as single-leg ties.
• No teams are seeded and there is no country protection.
Draw procedure
• Eight balls containing slips of paper marked 'Winners of match 1' to 'Winners of match 8' are placed in one bowl and shuffled.
• Two balls are drawn to determine the first quarter-final pairing, with the first ball drawn representing the home team.
• The procedure is repeated with the remaining balls in the bowl to complete the quarter-final pairings.
Semi-finals
Match date: 19 April
Draw conditions
• In accordance with Article 18 of the 2023/24 UEFA Youth League regulations, the semi-finals are played as single-leg ties, at a neutral venue.
• No teams are seeded and there is no country protection.
Draw procedure
• Four balls containing slips of paper marked 'Winners of quarter-final 1' to 'Winners of quarter-final 4' are placed in one bowl and shuffled.
• Two balls are drawn to determine the first semi-final pairing, with the first ball drawn representing the nominal home team.
• The procedure is repeated with the remaining balls in the bowl to complete the semi-final pairings.
Final
Match date: 22 April
Draw conditions
• In accordance with Article 18 of the 2023/24 UEFA Youth League regulations, the final is played as single-leg ties, at a neutral venue.
Draw procedure
• Two balls containing slips of paper marked 'Winners of semi-final 1' to 'Winners of semi-final 2' are placed in one bowl and shuffled.
• The first ball drawn designates the nominal home team for the final.
Youth League knockout draw
Round of 16: 27/28 February
AZ Alkmaar (NED) vs FC Porto (POR)
AC Milan (ITA) vs SC Braga (POR)
Real Madrid CF (ESP) vs RB Leipzig (GER)
MŠK Žilina (SVK) vs FC Copenhagen (DEN)
FC Salzburg (AUT) vs FC Nantes (FRA)
Olympiacos FC (GRE) vs RC Lens (FRA)
FC Bayern München (GER) vs Feyenoord (NED)
1. FSV Mainz (GER) vs Manchester City FC (ENG)
Quarter-finals: 12/13 March
1: Mainz / Man City vs AZ Alkmaar / Porto
2: Salzburg / Nantes vs Žilina / Copenhagen
3: Bayern / Feyenoord vs Olympiacos / Lens
4: Milan / Braga vs Real Madrid / Leipzig
Semi-finals: 19 April (single venue)
1: Winner quarter-final 3 vs Winner quarter-final 2
2: Winner quarter-final 1 vs Winner quarter-final 4
Final: 22 April (single venue)
Winner semi-final 1 vs Winner semi-final 2
Round of 16: 27/28 February
AZ Alkmaar (NED) vs FC Porto (POR)
AC Milan (ITA) vs SC Braga (POR)
Real Madrid CF (ESP) vs RB Leipzig (GER)
MŠK Žilina (SVK) vs FC Copenhagen (DEN)
FC Salzburg (AUT) vs FC Nantes (FRA)
Olympiacos FC (GRE) vs RC Lens (FRA)
FC Bayern München (GER) vs Feyenoord (NED)
1. FSV Mainz (GER) vs Manchester City FC (ENG)
Quarter-finals: 12/13 March
1: Mainz / Man City vs AZ Alkmaar / Porto
2: Salzburg / Nantes vs Žilina / Copenhagen
3: Bayern / Feyenoord vs Olympiacos / Lens
4: Milan / Braga vs Real Madrid / Leipzig
Semi-finals: 19 April (single venue)
1: Winner quarter-final 3 vs Winner quarter-final 2
2: Winner quarter-final 1 vs Winner quarter-final 4
Final: 22 April (single venue)
Winner semi-final 1 vs Winner semi-final 2
Last edited by amenina on Wed Feb 14, 2024 18:50, edited 1 time in total.
Exciting draw! I like it, there should be interesting matches, all the way to the final.
Despite that, I will give my outright prediction for the final: Salzburg - Real Madrid
Despite that, I will give my outright prediction for the final: Salzburg - Real Madrid
https://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/ne ... -february/
Round of 16
Tuesday 27 February
AZ Alkmaar vs Porto (16:00)
Žilina vs Copenhagen (16:30)
Mainz vs Manchester City (18:00)
Wednesday 28 February
Olympiacos vs Lens (14:00)
AC Milan vs Braga (14:30)
Salzburg vs Nantes (15:00)
Bayern München vs Feyenoord (16:00)
Real Madrid vs Leipzig (18:00)
All times CET
Round of 16
Tuesday 27 February
AZ Alkmaar vs Porto (16:00)
Žilina vs Copenhagen (16:30)
Mainz vs Manchester City (18:00)
Wednesday 28 February
Olympiacos vs Lens (14:00)
AC Milan vs Braga (14:30)
Salzburg vs Nantes (15:00)
Bayern München vs Feyenoord (16:00)
Real Madrid vs Leipzig (18:00)
All times CET
Round of 16 matches on UEFA.tv
- Dragonite
- Senior Member
- Posts: 12058
- Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 19:42
- Location: Lisboa, Portugal
- Contact:
I expect the following teams to reach the quarterfinals: AZ Alkmaar, Braga, Real Madrid, Zilina, Salzburg, Lens, Feyenoord and Mainz.
Records and Statistics:
Champions League (all 141 participants - 1992/1993 to 2019/2020)
Europa League (all 215 participants - 2009/2010 to 2019/2020)
UEFA Youth League (all 162 participants - 2013/2014 to 2019/2020)
Champions League (all 141 participants - 1992/1993 to 2019/2020)
Europa League (all 215 participants - 2009/2010 to 2019/2020)
UEFA Youth League (all 162 participants - 2013/2014 to 2019/2020)
Round of 16 fixtures today and tomorrow
Rounds of 16, Tuesday results
Porto, Copenhagen, and Mainz advanced to the quarter-finals.
The defending champions AZ were eliminated. They were leading 1-0 until they conceded a stoppage-time equalizer, and then lost on penalties.
Porto, Copenhagen, and Mainz advanced to the quarter-finals.
The defending champions AZ were eliminated. They were leading 1-0 until they conceded a stoppage-time equalizer, and then lost on penalties.
Forecasts are difficult especially when they concern the future!
Porto, Žilina, Mainz, Olympiacos, Milan, Salzburg, Bayern, Real
I beat you 6:2
Round of 16, full results
Olympiacos, Milan, Nantes, Bayern, and Real Madrid advanced to the quarter-finals on Wednesday.
Olympiacos, Milan, Nantes, Bayern, and Real Madrid advanced to the quarter-finals on Wednesday.
Quarter-finals: 12/13 March
1: Mainz vs Porto
2: Nantes vs Copenhagen
3: Bayern vs Olympiacos
4: Milan vs Real Madrid
Semi-finals: 19 April (single venue)
1: Bayern / Olympiacos vs Nantes / Copenhagen
2: Mainz / Porto vs Milan / Madrid
Final: 22 April (single venue)
Winners semi-final 1 vs Winners semi-final 2
1: Mainz vs Porto
2: Nantes vs Copenhagen
3: Bayern vs Olympiacos
4: Milan vs Real Madrid
Semi-finals: 19 April (single venue)
1: Bayern / Olympiacos vs Nantes / Copenhagen
2: Mainz / Porto vs Milan / Madrid
Final: 22 April (single venue)
Winners semi-final 1 vs Winners semi-final 2
https://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/ne ... -12-march/
Quarter-finals:
Tuesday 12 March
Bayern München vs Olympiacos (16:00)
Nantes vs Copenhagen (18:00)
Wednesday 13 March
AC Milan vs Real Madrid (16:00)
Mainz vs Porto (18:00)
Quarter-finals:
Tuesday 12 March
Bayern München vs Olympiacos (16:00)
Nantes vs Copenhagen (18:00)
Wednesday 13 March
AC Milan vs Real Madrid (16:00)
Mainz vs Porto (18:00)
- Jackson Harrison
- Senior Member
- Posts: 6573
- Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2022 17:25
- Location: England
- Contact:
Any idea where the semis and final is this year?amenina wrote: ↑Fri Mar 01, 2024 23:04 https://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/ne ... -12-march/
Quarter-finals:
Tuesday 12 March
Bayern München vs Olympiacos (16:00)
Nantes vs Copenhagen (18:00)
Wednesday 13 March
AC Milan vs Real Madrid (16:00)
Mainz vs Porto (18:00)