2026 World Cup - Central American and Caribbean qualifiers
-
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2023 22:35
- Location: Alabama, USA
- Contact:
Jamaica probably drew the hardest group from among the 6 highest ranked teams, but I still expect them to qualify for Round 3.
Here i will support Trinidad and Tobago (2006 memories). I hope they will be in good form in Autumn 2025 when things get serious (they should advance to round 3 rather easily).
Direct qualification is difficult, maybe there's hope to qualify for the intercontinental Play-off?
Those intercontinental Play-offs will be rather funny, regardless of which countries will be involved.
Direct qualification is difficult, maybe there's hope to qualify for the intercontinental Play-off?
Those intercontinental Play-offs will be rather funny, regardless of which countries will be involved.
International break hater
Draw reveals groups for second round of Concacaf World Cup Qualifiers
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... ualifiers/
MIAMI, Florida – The Draw for Concacaf Qualifiers for the 2026 FIFA World Cup took place on Thursday at the Home of FIFA in Zurich, Switzerland, revealing the groups for the Second Round of qualifying.
As previously announced, the Concacaf Qualifiers for the 2026 FIFA World Cup will not include Canada, Mexico, and the United States. It will be played between Concacaf’s other 32 FIFA affiliated Member Associations, with 30 teams making up the Second Round of qualifying following the results of the First Round.
The First Round of qualifying will take place in March 2024 between the four lowest-ranked Concacaf Member Associations based on the FIFA Men’s Rankings as of December 2023: The two-legged matchups are:
British Virgins Islands vs. US Virgin Islands (Playoff 1)
Turks and Caicos Islands vs. Anguilla (Playoff 2)
The winners of each First Round matchup will advance to the Second Round of Concacaf World Cup Qualifying, which will feature 30 teams divided into six groups of five teams.
The teams will play single round-robin matches (two home and two away), with the six group winners and six group runners-up advancing to the Third Round (12 teams total).
The Second Round will be played over the course of two matchdays in June 2024 and then another two matchdays in June 2025.
Here are the results of Thursday’s Draw for the Second Round of Concacaf World Cup Qualifying:
Group A: Honduras, Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Bermuda, Cayman Islands
Group B: Costa Rica, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Grenada, Bahamas
Group C: Haiti, Curaçao, Saint Lucia, Barbados, Aruba
Group D: Panama, Nicaragua, Guyana, Montserrat, Belize
Group E: Jamaica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Dominica, Winner Playoff 2 (British Virgin Islands-US Virgin Islands)
Group F: El Salvador, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Winner Playoff 1 (Turks and Caicos Islands-Anguilla)
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... ualifiers/
MIAMI, Florida – The Draw for Concacaf Qualifiers for the 2026 FIFA World Cup took place on Thursday at the Home of FIFA in Zurich, Switzerland, revealing the groups for the Second Round of qualifying.
As previously announced, the Concacaf Qualifiers for the 2026 FIFA World Cup will not include Canada, Mexico, and the United States. It will be played between Concacaf’s other 32 FIFA affiliated Member Associations, with 30 teams making up the Second Round of qualifying following the results of the First Round.
The First Round of qualifying will take place in March 2024 between the four lowest-ranked Concacaf Member Associations based on the FIFA Men’s Rankings as of December 2023: The two-legged matchups are:
British Virgins Islands vs. US Virgin Islands (Playoff 1)
Turks and Caicos Islands vs. Anguilla (Playoff 2)
The winners of each First Round matchup will advance to the Second Round of Concacaf World Cup Qualifying, which will feature 30 teams divided into six groups of five teams.
The teams will play single round-robin matches (two home and two away), with the six group winners and six group runners-up advancing to the Third Round (12 teams total).
The Second Round will be played over the course of two matchdays in June 2024 and then another two matchdays in June 2025.
Here are the results of Thursday’s Draw for the Second Round of Concacaf World Cup Qualifying:
Group A: Honduras, Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Bermuda, Cayman Islands
Group B: Costa Rica, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Grenada, Bahamas
Group C: Haiti, Curaçao, Saint Lucia, Barbados, Aruba
Group D: Panama, Nicaragua, Guyana, Montserrat, Belize
Group E: Jamaica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Dominica, Winner Playoff 2 (British Virgin Islands-US Virgin Islands)
Group F: El Salvador, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Winner Playoff 1 (Turks and Caicos Islands-Anguilla)
Concacaf announces schedule for first two rounds of Concacaf Qualifiers for the FIFA World Cup 2026
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... -cup-2026/
Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2026 include 32 Concacaf men’s national teams.
Teams will compete for three direct berths in FIFA World Cup 2026 and two FIFA Play-off Tournament slots.
Draw took place on January 25 at the Home of FIFA in Zurich, Switzerland.
Miami, FL - Concacaf has announced the schedule for the First and Second Round matches of the Concacaf Qualifiers for the FIFA World Cup 2026. Qualification will consist of three separate rounds and will include 32 FIFA affiliated Concacaf Member Associations.
The draw for the competition’s Second Round, which divided 30 nations into six groups of five, was conducted with the assistance of two of the region’s legends, Paulo Wanchope Watson (Costa Rica) and Ricardo Gardner (Jamaica).
The Qualifiers do not include Canada, Mexico, and the United States. The three FIFA World Cup 2026 hosts have already secured a berth.
First Round: Four Member Associations (two match dates in March 2024)
The First Round will be disputed between Concacaf’s four lowest-ranked Member Associations based on the FIFA World Ranking as of December 21, 2023. These four teams are, in ranking order, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Virgin Islands, US Virgin Islands, and Anguilla. The first-round pairings were determined based on the teams’ ranking position and are as follows (the highest-ranked team facing the lowest-ranked team):
Play-off 1: Turks and Caicos Islands vs Anguilla
Play-off 2: British Virgin Islands vs US Virgin Islands
These home-and-away series will be played during the FIFA international match window of March 2024. The aggregate score winner in each Play-off will progress to the second round.
Second Round: 30 Member Associations (four-match dates in June 2024 and June 2025)
The Second Round of the Concacaf Qualifiers for the FIFA World Cup 2026 will feature the two winners of the First Round and the Confederation’s remaining 28 participating Member Associations. The 30 national teams were divided into six groups of five during the Qualifiers’ draw on January 25. The groups are as follows:
Group A: Honduras, Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Bermuda, Cayman Islands
Group B: Costa Rica, Trinidad and Tobago, St. Kitts and Nevis, Grenada, Bahamas
Group C: Haiti, Curaçao, St. Lucia, Barbados, Aruba
Group D: Panama, Nicaragua, Guyana, Montserrat, Belize
Group E: Jamaica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Dominica, Winner Play-off 2
Group F: El Salvador, Suriname, Puerto Rico, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Winner Play-off 1
The Second Round matches will be played during the FIFA international match windows of June 2024 and June 2025, with each team playing four matches (two home and two away). Following the completion of the Second Round, the group winners and runners-up (12 teams in total) will progress to the Qualifiers’ third and Final Round.
Final Round: 12 Member Associations (six match dates in September, October, and November 2025)
The Final Round of the Concacaf Qualifiers for the FIFA World Cup 2026 will feature the Second Round group winners and runners-up (12 teams in total) divided into three groups of four teams. Each team will play every other team in their group home and away, playing a total of six matches (three at home and three away).
The Final Round matches will be played during the FIFA international match windows of September, October, and November 2025. Following the completion of the Final Round, the three group winners will qualify directly for the FIFA World Cup 2026, joining hosts Canada, Mexico, and the United States.
Additionally, the two best runners-up will represent Concacaf in the FIFA Play-off Tournament. In total, the Concacaf region could have up to eight teams at the FIFA World Cup for the first time.
A separate draw will be conducted for the Final Round following the conclusion of the Second Round.
The schedule for the First Round matches is as follows (home team listed first):
Friday, March 22, 2024
Anguilla vs Turks and Caicos Islands
US Virgin Islands vs British Virgin Islands
Tuesday, March 26, 2024
Turks and Caicos Islands vs Anguilla
British Virgin Islands vs US Virgin Islands
The schedule for the Second Round matches is as follows (home team listed first):
Wednesday, June 5, 2024
(A) Antigua and Barbuda vs Bermuda
(B) Trinidad and Tobago vs Grenada
(C) Curaçao vs Barbados
(D) Nicaragua vs Montserrat
(E) Guatemala vs Dominica
(F) Suriname vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Thursday, June 6, 2024
(A) Honduras vs Cuba
(B) Costa Rica vs St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) Haiti vs St. Lucia
(D) Panama vs Guyana
(E) Jamaica vs Dominican Republic
(F) El Salvador vs Puerto Rico
Saturday, June 8, 2024
(A) Cayman Islands vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) Bahamas vs Trinidad and Tobago
(C) Aruba vs Curaçao
(D) Belize vs Nicaragua
(E) Winner Play-off 2 vs Guatemala
(F) Winner Play-off 1 vs Suriname
Sunday, June 9, 2024
(A) Bermuda vs Honduras
(B) Grenada vs Costa Rica
(C) Barbados vs Haiti
(D) Montserrat vs Panama
(E) Dominica vs Jamaica
(F) St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs El Salvador
Tuesday, June 11, 2024
(A) Cuba vs Cayman Islands
(B) St. Kitts and Nevis vs Bahamas
(C) St. Lucia vs Aruba
(D) Guyana vs Belize
(E) Dominican Republic vs Winner Play-off 2
(F) Puerto Rico vs Winner Play-off 1
Wednesday, June 4, 2025
(A) Bermuda vs Cayman Islands
(B) Grenada vs Bahamas
(C) Barbados vs Aruba
(D) Montserrat vs Belize
(E) Dominica vs Winner Play-off 2
(F) St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs Winner Play-off 1
Friday, June 6, 2025
(A) Antigua and Barbuda vs Cuba
(B) Trinidad and Tobago vs St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) Curaçao vs St. Lucia
(D) Nicaragua vs Guyana
(E) Guatemala vs Dominican Republic
(F) Suriname vs Puerto Rico
Saturday, June 7, 2025
(A) Cayman Islands vs Honduras
(B) Bahamas vs Costa Rica
(C) Aruba vs Haiti
(D) Belize vs Panama
(E) Winner Play-off 2 vs Jamaica
(F) Winner Play-off 1 vs El Salvador
Tuesday, June 10, 2025
(A) Cuba vs Bermuda
(A) Honduras vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) St. Kitts and Nevis vs Grenada
(B) Costa Rica vs Trinidad and Tobago
(C) St. Lucia vs Barbados
(C) Haiti vs Curaçao
(D) Guyana vs Montserrat
(D) Panama vs Nicaragua
(E) Dominican Republic vs Dominica
(E) Jamaica vs Guatemala
(F) Puerto Rico vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
(F) El Salvador vs Suriname
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... -cup-2026/
Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2026 include 32 Concacaf men’s national teams.
Teams will compete for three direct berths in FIFA World Cup 2026 and two FIFA Play-off Tournament slots.
Draw took place on January 25 at the Home of FIFA in Zurich, Switzerland.
Miami, FL - Concacaf has announced the schedule for the First and Second Round matches of the Concacaf Qualifiers for the FIFA World Cup 2026. Qualification will consist of three separate rounds and will include 32 FIFA affiliated Concacaf Member Associations.
The draw for the competition’s Second Round, which divided 30 nations into six groups of five, was conducted with the assistance of two of the region’s legends, Paulo Wanchope Watson (Costa Rica) and Ricardo Gardner (Jamaica).
The Qualifiers do not include Canada, Mexico, and the United States. The three FIFA World Cup 2026 hosts have already secured a berth.
First Round: Four Member Associations (two match dates in March 2024)
The First Round will be disputed between Concacaf’s four lowest-ranked Member Associations based on the FIFA World Ranking as of December 21, 2023. These four teams are, in ranking order, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Virgin Islands, US Virgin Islands, and Anguilla. The first-round pairings were determined based on the teams’ ranking position and are as follows (the highest-ranked team facing the lowest-ranked team):
Play-off 1: Turks and Caicos Islands vs Anguilla
Play-off 2: British Virgin Islands vs US Virgin Islands
These home-and-away series will be played during the FIFA international match window of March 2024. The aggregate score winner in each Play-off will progress to the second round.
Second Round: 30 Member Associations (four-match dates in June 2024 and June 2025)
The Second Round of the Concacaf Qualifiers for the FIFA World Cup 2026 will feature the two winners of the First Round and the Confederation’s remaining 28 participating Member Associations. The 30 national teams were divided into six groups of five during the Qualifiers’ draw on January 25. The groups are as follows:
Group A: Honduras, Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Bermuda, Cayman Islands
Group B: Costa Rica, Trinidad and Tobago, St. Kitts and Nevis, Grenada, Bahamas
Group C: Haiti, Curaçao, St. Lucia, Barbados, Aruba
Group D: Panama, Nicaragua, Guyana, Montserrat, Belize
Group E: Jamaica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Dominica, Winner Play-off 2
Group F: El Salvador, Suriname, Puerto Rico, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Winner Play-off 1
The Second Round matches will be played during the FIFA international match windows of June 2024 and June 2025, with each team playing four matches (two home and two away). Following the completion of the Second Round, the group winners and runners-up (12 teams in total) will progress to the Qualifiers’ third and Final Round.
Final Round: 12 Member Associations (six match dates in September, October, and November 2025)
The Final Round of the Concacaf Qualifiers for the FIFA World Cup 2026 will feature the Second Round group winners and runners-up (12 teams in total) divided into three groups of four teams. Each team will play every other team in their group home and away, playing a total of six matches (three at home and three away).
The Final Round matches will be played during the FIFA international match windows of September, October, and November 2025. Following the completion of the Final Round, the three group winners will qualify directly for the FIFA World Cup 2026, joining hosts Canada, Mexico, and the United States.
Additionally, the two best runners-up will represent Concacaf in the FIFA Play-off Tournament. In total, the Concacaf region could have up to eight teams at the FIFA World Cup for the first time.
A separate draw will be conducted for the Final Round following the conclusion of the Second Round.
The schedule for the First Round matches is as follows (home team listed first):
Friday, March 22, 2024
Anguilla vs Turks and Caicos Islands
US Virgin Islands vs British Virgin Islands
Tuesday, March 26, 2024
Turks and Caicos Islands vs Anguilla
British Virgin Islands vs US Virgin Islands
The schedule for the Second Round matches is as follows (home team listed first):
Wednesday, June 5, 2024
(A) Antigua and Barbuda vs Bermuda
(B) Trinidad and Tobago vs Grenada
(C) Curaçao vs Barbados
(D) Nicaragua vs Montserrat
(E) Guatemala vs Dominica
(F) Suriname vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Thursday, June 6, 2024
(A) Honduras vs Cuba
(B) Costa Rica vs St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) Haiti vs St. Lucia
(D) Panama vs Guyana
(E) Jamaica vs Dominican Republic
(F) El Salvador vs Puerto Rico
Saturday, June 8, 2024
(A) Cayman Islands vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) Bahamas vs Trinidad and Tobago
(C) Aruba vs Curaçao
(D) Belize vs Nicaragua
(E) Winner Play-off 2 vs Guatemala
(F) Winner Play-off 1 vs Suriname
Sunday, June 9, 2024
(A) Bermuda vs Honduras
(B) Grenada vs Costa Rica
(C) Barbados vs Haiti
(D) Montserrat vs Panama
(E) Dominica vs Jamaica
(F) St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs El Salvador
Tuesday, June 11, 2024
(A) Cuba vs Cayman Islands
(B) St. Kitts and Nevis vs Bahamas
(C) St. Lucia vs Aruba
(D) Guyana vs Belize
(E) Dominican Republic vs Winner Play-off 2
(F) Puerto Rico vs Winner Play-off 1
Wednesday, June 4, 2025
(A) Bermuda vs Cayman Islands
(B) Grenada vs Bahamas
(C) Barbados vs Aruba
(D) Montserrat vs Belize
(E) Dominica vs Winner Play-off 2
(F) St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs Winner Play-off 1
Friday, June 6, 2025
(A) Antigua and Barbuda vs Cuba
(B) Trinidad and Tobago vs St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) Curaçao vs St. Lucia
(D) Nicaragua vs Guyana
(E) Guatemala vs Dominican Republic
(F) Suriname vs Puerto Rico
Saturday, June 7, 2025
(A) Cayman Islands vs Honduras
(B) Bahamas vs Costa Rica
(C) Aruba vs Haiti
(D) Belize vs Panama
(E) Winner Play-off 2 vs Jamaica
(F) Winner Play-off 1 vs El Salvador
Tuesday, June 10, 2025
(A) Cuba vs Bermuda
(A) Honduras vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) St. Kitts and Nevis vs Grenada
(B) Costa Rica vs Trinidad and Tobago
(C) St. Lucia vs Barbados
(C) Haiti vs Curaçao
(D) Guyana vs Montserrat
(D) Panama vs Nicaragua
(E) Dominican Republic vs Dominica
(E) Jamaica vs Guatemala
(F) Puerto Rico vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
(F) El Salvador vs Suriname
FIFA page: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... s/concacaf
Schedule: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... s-fixtures
Standings: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... /standings
Qualification process: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/articl ... ed-to-know
Schedule: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... s-fixtures
Standings: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... /standings
Qualification process: https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/articl ... ed-to-know
Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2026 set to kick off
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... -kick-off/
MIAMI, Florida – Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2026 kick off this Friday with the first leg matches of the First Round.
Anguilla vs. Turks and Caicos Islands
The action starts with Anguilla hosting Turks and Caicos Islands at the Raymond E. Guishard Stadium in The Valley, Anguilla. This will be the first ever meeting between the two sides.
Anguilla are in pursuit of their first ever victory in World Cup Qualifying after having lost 11 consecutive matches.
In recent years in the Concacaf Nations League, Anguilla have made great strides, including earning a pair of draws in League C in the 2022-23 edition in which Jonathan Guishard and Lamar Carpenter found the back of the net.
While they were unable to get on the scoresheet in the 2023-24 CNL, they will no doubt be bolstered by a strong home crowd and will try to secure a solid first leg result.
Turks and Caicos Islands do have a World Cup Qualifying victory to their name, coming in 2008 when they defeated Saint Lucia 2-1 on the road to South Africa 2010.
Of late, Turks and Caicos Islands have proven to be a dangerous side in CNL play. In the 2022-23 edition, they finished with a 3W-0D-3L record, with 10 goals scored, while earning a draw in the 2023-24 tournament with three goals.
Billy Forbes leads the team in scoring all-time the CNL with 10 goals and figures to be in the mix for the visitors on Friday.
US Virgin Islands vs. British Virgin Islands
The second match of the day pits US Virgin Islands against British Virgin Islands at the Bethlehem Soccer Stadium in Upper Bethlehem, USVI.
There is plenty of history between these two teams, with seven previous match-ups. BVI narrowly lead the series 3W-2D-2L.
However, in their lone World Cup Qualifying series, USVI emerged victorious 4-1 on aggregate with a 2-0 home win and a 2-1 away victory in Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2014.
BVI will be feeling very confident heading into this match-up with a dynamic trio in the form of Tyler Forbes, Luka Chalwell and Troy Caesar. Those three have combined for nine career Concacaf Nations League goals, including three for Chalwell in the 2023-24 CNL.
BVI finished 1W-2D-1L in their CNL group and are poised to take a step forward in qualifying.
The USVI are looking to snap a five-match losing streak in qualifying and will be leaning on players like Naqwan Henry, Rakeem Joseph and Quinn Farrell for goal-scoring inspiration.
Minnows collide in Concacaf play-off first legs
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... -play-offs
Fixtures (first legs)
22 March
Anguilla v Turks and Caicos Islands
Local kick-off time: 15:00
US Virgin Islands v British Virgin Islands
Local kick-off time: 17:00
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... -kick-off/
MIAMI, Florida – Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2026 kick off this Friday with the first leg matches of the First Round.
Anguilla vs. Turks and Caicos Islands
The action starts with Anguilla hosting Turks and Caicos Islands at the Raymond E. Guishard Stadium in The Valley, Anguilla. This will be the first ever meeting between the two sides.
Anguilla are in pursuit of their first ever victory in World Cup Qualifying after having lost 11 consecutive matches.
In recent years in the Concacaf Nations League, Anguilla have made great strides, including earning a pair of draws in League C in the 2022-23 edition in which Jonathan Guishard and Lamar Carpenter found the back of the net.
While they were unable to get on the scoresheet in the 2023-24 CNL, they will no doubt be bolstered by a strong home crowd and will try to secure a solid first leg result.
Turks and Caicos Islands do have a World Cup Qualifying victory to their name, coming in 2008 when they defeated Saint Lucia 2-1 on the road to South Africa 2010.
Of late, Turks and Caicos Islands have proven to be a dangerous side in CNL play. In the 2022-23 edition, they finished with a 3W-0D-3L record, with 10 goals scored, while earning a draw in the 2023-24 tournament with three goals.
Billy Forbes leads the team in scoring all-time the CNL with 10 goals and figures to be in the mix for the visitors on Friday.
US Virgin Islands vs. British Virgin Islands
The second match of the day pits US Virgin Islands against British Virgin Islands at the Bethlehem Soccer Stadium in Upper Bethlehem, USVI.
There is plenty of history between these two teams, with seven previous match-ups. BVI narrowly lead the series 3W-2D-2L.
However, in their lone World Cup Qualifying series, USVI emerged victorious 4-1 on aggregate with a 2-0 home win and a 2-1 away victory in Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2014.
BVI will be feeling very confident heading into this match-up with a dynamic trio in the form of Tyler Forbes, Luka Chalwell and Troy Caesar. Those three have combined for nine career Concacaf Nations League goals, including three for Chalwell in the 2023-24 CNL.
BVI finished 1W-2D-1L in their CNL group and are poised to take a step forward in qualifying.
The USVI are looking to snap a five-match losing streak in qualifying and will be leaning on players like Naqwan Henry, Rakeem Joseph and Quinn Farrell for goal-scoring inspiration.
Minnows collide in Concacaf play-off first legs
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... -play-offs
Fixtures (first legs)
22 March
Anguilla v Turks and Caicos Islands
Local kick-off time: 15:00
US Virgin Islands v British Virgin Islands
Local kick-off time: 17:00
First round first leg results, 22 March
Anguilla 0-0 Turks and Caicos Islands
US Virgin Islands 1-1 British Virgin Islands
Report: https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... i-at-usvi/
Anguilla 0-0 Turks and Caicos Islands
US Virgin Islands 1-1 British Virgin Islands
Report: https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... i-at-usvi/
Qualifiers continue with USVI, Anguilla seeking road results
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... d-results/
MIAMI, Florida – Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2026 continue on Tuesday with the second leg matches of the First Round of qualifying.
British Virgin Islands vs. US Virgin Islands
The day starts with the second leg between the British Virgin Islands and the US Virgin Islands at the A.O. Shirley Recreation Ground in Road Town, BVI.
The two sides played an entertaining first leg in Saint Croix on Friday during which a second half stoppage time goal from Hugo Costa Liziario gave BVI a crucial away goal in the 1-1 final.
Now, BVI will try to make history in front of their home fans and advance a round in World Cup Qualifying for the first time ever.
In addition to the goal from Costa Liziario, star attacker Tyler Forbes will be one to watch. Forbes has four career goals in the Concacaf Nations League and would love to add to that tally in this pivotal qualifier.
USVI got their goal from Jett Blaschka in the first leg and would like nothing more than to spoil the party against their island neighbors.
The last time these two nations met in qualifying, it was in 2011 in the Road to Brazil 2014. USVI won that away leg 2-1 in BVI, so they will be on the hunt for a similar scoreline on Tuesday.
Turks and Caicos Islands vs. Anguilla
Something will have to give in the second match of the day, as Turks and Caicos Islands host Anguilla at the TCIFA National Academy in Providenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands.
The two sides battled to a 0-0 draw in the first leg in Anguilla, which snapped an 11-match losing streak for Anguilla in World Cup Qualifying.
The Anguilla defense did an excellent job in keeping dangerous Turks and Caicos Islands striker Billy Forbes under wraps.
Forbes is his nation’s all-time appearances leader in qualifying with 10 matches and has a goal to his name as well. He will be keen to find the scoresheet early to put pressure on Tuesday’s visitors.
Anguilla are attempting to win their first ever World Cup Qualifier and a scoring draw would be enough to see them through to the Second Round.
MF Germain Hughes leads a team hungry to make history for Anguilla football.
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... d-results/
MIAMI, Florida – Concacaf Qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2026 continue on Tuesday with the second leg matches of the First Round of qualifying.
British Virgin Islands vs. US Virgin Islands
The day starts with the second leg between the British Virgin Islands and the US Virgin Islands at the A.O. Shirley Recreation Ground in Road Town, BVI.
The two sides played an entertaining first leg in Saint Croix on Friday during which a second half stoppage time goal from Hugo Costa Liziario gave BVI a crucial away goal in the 1-1 final.
Now, BVI will try to make history in front of their home fans and advance a round in World Cup Qualifying for the first time ever.
In addition to the goal from Costa Liziario, star attacker Tyler Forbes will be one to watch. Forbes has four career goals in the Concacaf Nations League and would love to add to that tally in this pivotal qualifier.
USVI got their goal from Jett Blaschka in the first leg and would like nothing more than to spoil the party against their island neighbors.
The last time these two nations met in qualifying, it was in 2011 in the Road to Brazil 2014. USVI won that away leg 2-1 in BVI, so they will be on the hunt for a similar scoreline on Tuesday.
Turks and Caicos Islands vs. Anguilla
Something will have to give in the second match of the day, as Turks and Caicos Islands host Anguilla at the TCIFA National Academy in Providenciales, Turks and Caicos Islands.
The two sides battled to a 0-0 draw in the first leg in Anguilla, which snapped an 11-match losing streak for Anguilla in World Cup Qualifying.
The Anguilla defense did an excellent job in keeping dangerous Turks and Caicos Islands striker Billy Forbes under wraps.
Forbes is his nation’s all-time appearances leader in qualifying with 10 matches and has a goal to his name as well. He will be keen to find the scoresheet early to put pressure on Tuesday’s visitors.
Anguilla are attempting to win their first ever World Cup Qualifier and a scoring draw would be enough to see them through to the Second Round.
MF Germain Hughes leads a team hungry to make history for Anguilla football.
First round second leg fixtures
First round second leg result
British Virgin Islands 0-0 (aet, 4-2 pen) US Virgin Islands
1-1 on aggregate. British Virgin Islands won on penalties after extra time.
(Note: away goals rule is not used in WCQ starting from this edition)
British Virgin Islands will play in Group E with Jamaica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, and Dominica.
British Virgin Islands 0-0 (aet, 4-2 pen) US Virgin Islands
1-1 on aggregate. British Virgin Islands won on penalties after extra time.
(Note: away goals rule is not used in WCQ starting from this edition)
British Virgin Islands will play in Group E with Jamaica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, and Dominica.
Last edited by amenina on Wed Mar 27, 2024 06:53, edited 1 time in total.
First round second leg result
Turks and Caicos Islands 1-1 (aet, 3-4 pen) Anguilla
1-1 on aggregate. Anguilla won on penalties after extra time.
(Note: away goals rule is not used in WCQ starting from this edition)
Anguilla will play in Group F with El Salvador, Suriname, Puerto Rico, and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Turks and Caicos Islands 1-1 (aet, 3-4 pen) Anguilla
1-1 on aggregate. Anguilla won on penalties after extra time.
(Note: away goals rule is not used in WCQ starting from this edition)
Anguilla will play in Group F with El Salvador, Suriname, Puerto Rico, and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Last edited by amenina on Wed Mar 27, 2024 06:54, edited 1 time in total.
First round second leg results, 26 March
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... ualifying/
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... n-football
Second round groups and schedule
Group A: Honduras, Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Bermuda, Cayman Islands
Group B: Costa Rica, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Grenada, Bahamas
Group C: Haiti, Curaçao, Saint Lucia, Barbados, Aruba
Group D: Panama, Nicaragua, Guyana, Montserrat, Belize
Group E: Jamaica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Dominica, British Virgin Islands
Group F: El Salvador, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Anguilla
Wednesday, June 5, 2024
(A) Antigua and Barbuda vs Bermuda
(B) Trinidad and Tobago vs Grenada
(C) Curaçao vs Barbados
(D) Nicaragua vs Montserrat
(E) Guatemala vs Dominica
(F) Suriname vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Thursday, June 6, 2024
(A) Honduras vs Cuba
(B) Costa Rica vs St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) Haiti vs St. Lucia
(D) Panama vs Guyana
(E) Jamaica vs Dominican Republic
(F) El Salvador vs Puerto Rico
Saturday, June 8, 2024
(A) Cayman Islands vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) Bahamas vs Trinidad and Tobago
(C) Aruba vs Curaçao
(D) Belize vs Nicaragua
(E) British Virgin Islands vs Guatemala
(F) Anguilla vs Suriname
Sunday, June 9, 2024
(A) Bermuda vs Honduras
(B) Grenada vs Costa Rica
(C) Barbados vs Haiti
(D) Montserrat vs Panama
(E) Dominica vs Jamaica
(F) St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs El Salvador
Tuesday, June 11, 2024
(A) Cuba vs Cayman Islands
(B) St. Kitts and Nevis vs Bahamas
(C) St. Lucia vs Aruba
(D) Guyana vs Belize
(E) Dominican Republic vs British Virgin Islands
(F) Puerto Rico vs Anguilla
Wednesday, June 4, 2025
(A) Bermuda vs Cayman Islands
(B) Grenada vs Bahamas
(C) Barbados vs Aruba
(D) Montserrat vs Belize
(E) Dominica vs British Virgin Islands
(F) St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs Anguilla
Friday, June 6, 2025
(A) Antigua and Barbuda vs Cuba
(B) Trinidad and Tobago vs St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) Curaçao vs St. Lucia
(D) Nicaragua vs Guyana
(E) Guatemala vs Dominican Republic
(F) Suriname vs Puerto Rico
Saturday, June 7, 2025
(A) Cayman Islands vs Honduras
(B) Bahamas vs Costa Rica
(C) Aruba vs Haiti
(D) Belize vs Panama
(E) British Virgin Islands vs Jamaica
(F) Anguilla vs El Salvador
Tuesday, June 10, 2025
(A) Cuba vs Bermuda
(A) Honduras vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) St. Kitts and Nevis vs Grenada
(B) Costa Rica vs Trinidad and Tobago
(C) St. Lucia vs Barbados
(C) Haiti vs Curaçao
(D) Guyana vs Montserrat
(D) Panama vs Nicaragua
(E) Dominican Republic vs Dominica
(E) Jamaica vs Guatemala
(F) Puerto Rico vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
(F) El Salvador vs Suriname
https://www.concacaf.com/world-cup-qual ... ualifying/
https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/en/tourna ... n-football
Second round groups and schedule
Group A: Honduras, Antigua and Barbuda, Cuba, Bermuda, Cayman Islands
Group B: Costa Rica, Trinidad and Tobago, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Grenada, Bahamas
Group C: Haiti, Curaçao, Saint Lucia, Barbados, Aruba
Group D: Panama, Nicaragua, Guyana, Montserrat, Belize
Group E: Jamaica, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Dominica, British Virgin Islands
Group F: El Salvador, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Anguilla
Wednesday, June 5, 2024
(A) Antigua and Barbuda vs Bermuda
(B) Trinidad and Tobago vs Grenada
(C) Curaçao vs Barbados
(D) Nicaragua vs Montserrat
(E) Guatemala vs Dominica
(F) Suriname vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Thursday, June 6, 2024
(A) Honduras vs Cuba
(B) Costa Rica vs St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) Haiti vs St. Lucia
(D) Panama vs Guyana
(E) Jamaica vs Dominican Republic
(F) El Salvador vs Puerto Rico
Saturday, June 8, 2024
(A) Cayman Islands vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) Bahamas vs Trinidad and Tobago
(C) Aruba vs Curaçao
(D) Belize vs Nicaragua
(E) British Virgin Islands vs Guatemala
(F) Anguilla vs Suriname
Sunday, June 9, 2024
(A) Bermuda vs Honduras
(B) Grenada vs Costa Rica
(C) Barbados vs Haiti
(D) Montserrat vs Panama
(E) Dominica vs Jamaica
(F) St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs El Salvador
Tuesday, June 11, 2024
(A) Cuba vs Cayman Islands
(B) St. Kitts and Nevis vs Bahamas
(C) St. Lucia vs Aruba
(D) Guyana vs Belize
(E) Dominican Republic vs British Virgin Islands
(F) Puerto Rico vs Anguilla
Wednesday, June 4, 2025
(A) Bermuda vs Cayman Islands
(B) Grenada vs Bahamas
(C) Barbados vs Aruba
(D) Montserrat vs Belize
(E) Dominica vs British Virgin Islands
(F) St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs Anguilla
Friday, June 6, 2025
(A) Antigua and Barbuda vs Cuba
(B) Trinidad and Tobago vs St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) Curaçao vs St. Lucia
(D) Nicaragua vs Guyana
(E) Guatemala vs Dominican Republic
(F) Suriname vs Puerto Rico
Saturday, June 7, 2025
(A) Cayman Islands vs Honduras
(B) Bahamas vs Costa Rica
(C) Aruba vs Haiti
(D) Belize vs Panama
(E) British Virgin Islands vs Jamaica
(F) Anguilla vs El Salvador
Tuesday, June 10, 2025
(A) Cuba vs Bermuda
(A) Honduras vs Antigua and Barbuda
(B) St. Kitts and Nevis vs Grenada
(B) Costa Rica vs Trinidad and Tobago
(C) St. Lucia vs Barbados
(C) Haiti vs Curaçao
(D) Guyana vs Montserrat
(D) Panama vs Nicaragua
(E) Dominican Republic vs Dominica
(E) Jamaica vs Guatemala
(F) Puerto Rico vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines
(F) El Salvador vs Suriname
Two penalty shootouts? I hope these nations don't start a trend of playing ultra-defensive among themselves.
-
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2023 22:35
- Location: Alabama, USA
- Contact:
Group Stage Projection after Round 1: