Domestic Cups
Liechtenstein cup semi-finals
Tuesday:
Balzers 0-5 Vaduz
Triesenberg 2-0 Triesen
Final (Wednesday 8 May)
Vaduz vs Triesenberg
Tuesday:
Balzers 0-5 Vaduz
Triesenberg 2-0 Triesen
Final (Wednesday 8 May)
Vaduz vs Triesenberg
Albania: Kukesi/Tirana - Egnatia/Vllaznia
Andora: Inter Escaldes/Pas de la Casa – Atletic Escaldes/UE Santa Coloma
England: Manchester City/Chelsea – Coventry City/Manchester United
Armenia: Ararat-Armenia – Urartu
Austria: Rapid Wien – Sturm Graz
Azerbaijan: Neftchi/Qarabag - Zira/Gabala
Belgium: Union Saint-Gilloise – Royal Antwerp
Belarus: Islach Minsk/Torpedo Zhodino – Dynamo Minsk/Neman Grodno
BiH: Borac Banja Luka/Siroki Brijeg – Zrinjski Mostar/Sloga Doboj
Bulgaria: CSKA Sofia/Botew Plovdiv – Łudogorec Razgrad/Hebar
Croatia: Dinamo Zagreb – Rijeka
Cyprus: Pafos/Apollon Limassol – Aris Limassol/Omonia Nicosia
Montenegro: Jezero/Decić/Rudar Velenje/Buducnost Podgorica
Czechia: Sparta Prague – Viktoria Plzen/FC Zlin
Denmark: Nordsjælland/AGF - Silkeborg/Fredericia
Estonia: Tallinna FCI Levadia/Viimsi JK - Paide Linnameeskond/Nõmme Kalju FC
Finland: Ilves
France: Paris Saint-Germain – Olympique Lyon
Gibraltar: Lincoln – Europa FC
Greece: Panathinaikos – Aris Thessaloniki
Georgia: Iberia 1999
Spain: Athletic Bilbao
The Netherlands: Feyenoord Rotterdam – NEC Nijmegen
Irleland: St. Patricks
N. Ireland: Cliftonville – Linfield
Iceland: Vikingur Reykjavik
Izrael: Hapoel Nof Hagail/Maccabi Petah-Tikwa/Hapoel Beer-Sheva/Maccabi Netanja
Kazachstan: Tobol
Kosovo: Drita/Prisztina – FC Ballkani/Suhareka
Liechtenstein: Vaduz – Triesenberg
Lithuania: Transinvest
Luxemburg: QFs not played yet
Latvia: FC Ryga
N. Macedonia: Makedonija GP/Voska Sport – Tikves/Shkupi
Malta: Floriana/Gzira/Birkirkara/Sliema Wanderers
Moldova: Zimbru/Sheriff Tiraspol - Petrocub - CSF Bălți
Germany: Kaiserslautern – Bayer Leverkusen
Norway: Molde
Poland: Pogoń Szczecin – Wisła Kraków
Portugal: Sporting CP – FC Porto/Vitoria Guimaraes
Romania: Hunedoara/Voluntari – Otelul/Universitatea Cluj
San Marino: La Fiorita – Virtus
Serbia: QFs not played yet
Słovakia: Lipany/Ružomberok - Spartak Trnava/Podbrezová
Słovenia: Rogaska/Gorica/Mura/Ilirija/Beltinci
Scotland: Aberdeen/Celtic Glasgow – Glasgow Rangers/Hearts
Switzerland: Winterthur/Servette Geneva – Sion/Lugano
Sweden: Djurgarden – Malmoe
Turkey: Ankaragucu/Besiktas – Trabzonspor/Fatih Karagumruk
Ukraine: Shakhtar Donetsk – Vorskla Poltava
Wales: Connah’s Quay – TNS
Hungary: Kisvarda/Paks/Ferencvaros/Nyiregyhaza/Kecskemeti
Italy: Juventus/Lazio – Fiorentina/Atalanta Bergamo
Faroe Islands: HB Torshavn
I tried my best, but mistakes are very likely.
Andora: Inter Escaldes/Pas de la Casa – Atletic Escaldes/UE Santa Coloma
England: Manchester City/Chelsea – Coventry City/Manchester United
Armenia: Ararat-Armenia – Urartu
Austria: Rapid Wien – Sturm Graz
Azerbaijan: Neftchi/Qarabag - Zira/Gabala
Belgium: Union Saint-Gilloise – Royal Antwerp
Belarus: Islach Minsk/Torpedo Zhodino – Dynamo Minsk/Neman Grodno
BiH: Borac Banja Luka/Siroki Brijeg – Zrinjski Mostar/Sloga Doboj
Bulgaria: CSKA Sofia/Botew Plovdiv – Łudogorec Razgrad/Hebar
Croatia: Dinamo Zagreb – Rijeka
Cyprus: Pafos/Apollon Limassol – Aris Limassol/Omonia Nicosia
Montenegro: Jezero/Decić/Rudar Velenje/Buducnost Podgorica
Czechia: Sparta Prague – Viktoria Plzen/FC Zlin
Denmark: Nordsjælland/AGF - Silkeborg/Fredericia
Estonia: Tallinna FCI Levadia/Viimsi JK - Paide Linnameeskond/Nõmme Kalju FC
Finland: Ilves
France: Paris Saint-Germain – Olympique Lyon
Gibraltar: Lincoln – Europa FC
Greece: Panathinaikos – Aris Thessaloniki
Georgia: Iberia 1999
Spain: Athletic Bilbao
The Netherlands: Feyenoord Rotterdam – NEC Nijmegen
Irleland: St. Patricks
N. Ireland: Cliftonville – Linfield
Iceland: Vikingur Reykjavik
Izrael: Hapoel Nof Hagail/Maccabi Petah-Tikwa/Hapoel Beer-Sheva/Maccabi Netanja
Kazachstan: Tobol
Kosovo: Drita/Prisztina – FC Ballkani/Suhareka
Liechtenstein: Vaduz – Triesenberg
Lithuania: Transinvest
Luxemburg: QFs not played yet
Latvia: FC Ryga
N. Macedonia: Makedonija GP/Voska Sport – Tikves/Shkupi
Malta: Floriana/Gzira/Birkirkara/Sliema Wanderers
Moldova: Zimbru/Sheriff Tiraspol - Petrocub - CSF Bălți
Germany: Kaiserslautern – Bayer Leverkusen
Norway: Molde
Poland: Pogoń Szczecin – Wisła Kraków
Portugal: Sporting CP – FC Porto/Vitoria Guimaraes
Romania: Hunedoara/Voluntari – Otelul/Universitatea Cluj
San Marino: La Fiorita – Virtus
Serbia: QFs not played yet
Słovakia: Lipany/Ružomberok - Spartak Trnava/Podbrezová
Słovenia: Rogaska/Gorica/Mura/Ilirija/Beltinci
Scotland: Aberdeen/Celtic Glasgow – Glasgow Rangers/Hearts
Switzerland: Winterthur/Servette Geneva – Sion/Lugano
Sweden: Djurgarden – Malmoe
Turkey: Ankaragucu/Besiktas – Trabzonspor/Fatih Karagumruk
Ukraine: Shakhtar Donetsk – Vorskla Poltava
Wales: Connah’s Quay – TNS
Hungary: Kisvarda/Paks/Ferencvaros/Nyiregyhaza/Kecskemeti
Italy: Juventus/Lazio – Fiorentina/Atalanta Bergamo
Faroe Islands: HB Torshavn
I tried my best, but mistakes are very likely.
Last edited by Greyn on Thu Apr 11, 2024 16:28, edited 1 time in total.
Kukesi is getting relegated, so if they win the Cup we will have another 2nd division team in Europe.
They have only played the first legs of the semi-finals, with the second legs still to come.
Albania: Kukesi 2-0 Tirana, Egnatia 1-0 Vllaznia
Azerbaijan: Neftchi 0-4 Qarabag, Zira 2-1 Gabala
Denmark: Nordsjælland 2-3 AGF, Silkeborg 6-1 Fredericia
Slovakia: Lipany 0-5 Ružomberok, Spartak Trnava 1-0 Podbrezová
Estonia Cup semi-final draw: https://jalgpall.ee/voistlused/uudised/ ... rid-n22898
Tallinna FCI Levadia – Viimsi JK
Paide Linnameeskond – Nõmme Kalju FC
Semi-finals: 8/9 May
Final: 25 May
If Levadia win the cup, Paide will qualify for Conference League (as the 4th-placed team of the league since Levadia already qualified for Europe).
Tallinna FCI Levadia – Viimsi JK
Paide Linnameeskond – Nõmme Kalju FC
Semi-finals: 8/9 May
Final: 25 May
If Levadia win the cup, Paide will qualify for Conference League (as the 4th-placed team of the league since Levadia already qualified for Europe).
Thanks. Already correctedamenina wrote: ↑Thu Apr 11, 2024 16:06They have only played the first legs of the semi-finals, with the second legs still to come.
Albania: Kukesi 2-0 Tirana, Egnatia 1-0 Vllaznia
Azerbaijan: Neftchi 0-4 Qarabag, Zira 2-1 Gabala
Denmark: Nordsjælland 2-3 AGF, Silkeborg 6-1 Fredericia
Slovakia: Lipany 0-5 Ružomberok, Spartak Trnava 1-0 Podbrezová
- Witkop1983
- Senior Member
- Posts: 1539
- Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:55
FC Vaduz didn't win the Liechtenstein cup every year. And Vaduz themselves were in 3rd and 4th tier when they first qualified
Thanks, FC Pasching is what I was looking for.
Estonian Santos was in the third tier when they were the cup finalists (so qualified as third tier), but they were also promoted the same year so technically they were a second tier team during the season in which they played in Europe.
The Liechtenstein teams don’t count for this purpose since, for UEFA purposes, Liechtenstein has no tiers.
Leixoes (POR) in UEFA cup 2002-03 qualified as 2001/02 cup finalist while playing in 3rd level.
Second legs:
Fredericia 2-0 Silkeborg; Silkeborg won 6-3 on aggregate
AGF 1-0 Nordsjælland; AGF won 4-2 on aggregate
Final (9 May):
Silkeborg vs AGF
Quarter-finals
SKA-Dinamo (M) 1:2
Himki-Rostov 0:0, 6:7 pen.
Ural-Lokomotiv 1:0
Ahmat-Orenburg 0:1
Himki made it to penalties, but after eight rounds they lost to Rostov. SKA also expectedly lost against Dinamo, so there are no lower league clubs left in the cup. After winning against Lokomotiv Ural plays Rostov next, so they have a nice chance to go far.
SKA-Dinamo (M) 1:2
Himki-Rostov 0:0, 6:7 pen.
Ural-Lokomotiv 1:0
Ahmat-Orenburg 0:1
Himki made it to penalties, but after eight rounds they lost to Rostov. SKA also expectedly lost against Dinamo, so there are no lower league clubs left in the cup. After winning against Lokomotiv Ural plays Rostov next, so they have a nice chance to go far.
UEFA - We care about money. Pravda za Kolubaru!